English (Metering Instruments; Electric Power Distribution; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
submeter [correct]; sub meter; secondary meter
DEF: One of two or more meters for measuring different sections of a supply.
OBS: submetering : The retail sale through individual meters to tenants in large office or apartment buildings of electric current or gas purchased for the entire building by the owners at wholesale rates.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Distribution électrique; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
compteur divisionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; compteur en décompte [masculine noun]
DEF: Compteur placé sur un des branchements desservant une partie d'une installation et indiquant la consommation des appareils situés sur ce branchement.