English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
gas surplus [correct]
CONT: The inflexibility of past and present pricing mechanisms has contributed to the development of the current gas surplus.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
surplus gazier [correct, masculine noun]