English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
gaseous conduction path [correct]
CONT: A neutral gas(one where the individual molecules are electrically neutral) is a perfect insulator at low field strength. However, if it is subjected to a highly energizing field, some electrons will be ejected from their atoms and lead a brief independent existence before recombining with another molecule or being removed by encountering a conducting electrode. Thus a gaseous conduction path is formed. If current carriers are being generated more rapidly than are absorbed, the gas becomes fine conductor.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
trajectoire de conduction gazeuse [feminine noun]