English (Lasers and Masers)
ion laser [correct]
DEF: a type of laser employing a very high discharge current, passing down a small bore to ionize a noble gas such as argon or krypton.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser ionique [correct, masculine noun]; laser à gaz ionisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: laser à gaz dans lequel le matériau actif est un gaz ionisé contrairement aux lasers atomiques (hélium-néon) ou aux laser moléculaires (CO[2 En indice]).