English (Chemical Engineering)
fluidized suspension [correct]
DEF: A suspension of solids in an upward-moving current of water or air, whereby the support given to the particles reduces the internal friction between them to such an extent that the suspension acquires fluid or partially-fluid properties.
CONT: [Roy Jackson. Princeton University. ] My main current interest is in developing equations of change that describe the motion of a granular material and the fluid that occupies its interstices, and using these equations in the solution of problems of practical importance, such as fluidized beds; standpipe flow and particle circulation systems; shear flows, chutes, and landslides; and transport of gas and particles in pipes. We have been successful in elucidating the structures that dominate the behavior of fluidized suspensions and in applying these insights to practical flows.
French (Génie chimique)
suspension fluidisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous utilisons depuis un certain nombre d'années le lit fluidisé comme un outil d'étude de la sédimentation de particules macroscopiques (de rayon R >> 1µm) dans un fluide visqueux (sédimentation à faible nombre de Reynolds particulaire). Le lit fluidisé, dans lequel un écoulement ascendant de fluide compense, en moyenne, la sédimentation des particules, permet en effet d'obtenir une suspension stationnaire dans le référentiel du laboratoire (pas de vitesse moyenne des particules), avec de plus une concentration contrôlable simplement par le débit imposé dans le lit. Dans un tel système, la «vitesse de convection» de la suspension (vitesse de la suspension moyennée en volume, indépendamment de la nature de la phase, solide ou liquide) est égale en moyenne à la vitesse débitante imposée dans le lit, mais présente dans une section horizontale, un profil non-trivial, dont la connaissance est une étape clé de la description des suspensions fluidisées.