English (Lighting; Lamps)
arc lamp [correct]
CONT: The arc lamp has a mechanism to regularize electric current and two or several carbon electrodes to produce a strong gas discharge : the voltaic arc. It has two pairs of charcoal electrodes that can generate a purple-hued arc and produce from 16 to 20 hours of open-air combustion.
French (Éclairage; Lampes)
lampe à arc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lampe à arc comprend un mécanisme de régularisation du courant et deux ou plusieurs électrodes de charbon produisant une vive décharge gazeuse : l'arc voltaïque. Cette lampe a deux paires d'électrodes en charbon de bois qui donnent à l'arc une teinte violacée et qui produisent entre 16 et 20 heures de combustion à l'air libre.