English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
sipping test container [correct]
CONT: Method and device for detecting a leak from a fuel element of an assembly for a nuclear reactor. The detection of the defective fuel assemblies may be effected under water in the pool, by acoustic, ultrasonic or eddy current methods of measurement. It is also possible to use cells called sipping test containers in which the release of radioactive products by the fuel assembly is promoted, these radioactive products being subsequently carried away by the water or a gas into a unit enabling them to be detected.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cellule de ressuage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'un combustible nucléaire, le ressuage d'un gaz (généralement un produit de fission gazeux) permet de détecter des assemblages contenant des crayons non étanches. Cette opération est effectuée dans une cellule spéciale (cellule de ressuage) disposée soit dans la piscine du réacteur (dans le cas des Rep [réacteurs à eau pressurisée]), soit à l'entrée de l'usine du traitement des combustibles usés.