English (Foundry Practice)
scarfing [correct, noun]; deseaming
DEF: Cutting surface areas of metal objects, ordinarily by using a gas torch. The operation permits surface defects to be cut from ingots, billets, or the edges of plate that is to be beveled for butt welding.
OBS: scarf (v): to remove defects (as seams, scab, scale) from the surface of unfinished steel (as a bar, ingot, billet, bloom) with oxyacetylene flame or abrasive powder.
French (Fonderie)
décriquage [correct, masculine noun]; écriquage [correct, masculine noun]; écricage [masculine noun]; chalumeautage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] opération d'enlèvement de la surface du métal par fusion au moyen d'un chalumeau sur une certaine épaisseur; la veine liquide formée est chassée par un jet d'oxygène sous pression qui active en même temps l'opération par oxydation. Sur les lingots et demi-produits en aciers (blooms, brames, billettes), il permet l'enlèvement rapide des défauts superficiels [...]
OBS: chalumeau: Appareil qui produit et dirige un jet de gaz enflammé.