English (Joining Processes (Metals))
electron beam cutting [correct, standardized]; EBC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cutting process which uses the heat obtained from a concentrated beam composed primarily of high velocity electrons which impinge upon the workpieces to be cut; it may or may not use an externally supplied gas. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: electron beam cutting; EBC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: electron beam cutting; EBC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
coupage par faisceau d'électrons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé EBC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage par bombardement électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de coupage thermique obtenu par l'impact d'un faisceau focalisé d'électrons à haute vitesse, avec ou sans gaz de protection. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: coupage par faisceau d'électrons; procédé EBC; coupage par bombardement électronique : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.