English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
oxypropane cutting [correct, standardized]; OFC-P [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oxyfuel gas cutting process used to sever metals by means of the chemical reaction of oxygen with the base metal at elevated temperatures. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The necessary temperature is maintained by gas flames resulting from the combustion of propane with oxygen.
OBS: oxypropane cutting; OFC-P: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: oxypropane cutting; OFC-P: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
coupage oxypropane [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé OFC-P [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de coupage oxygas utilisant le propane comme gaz combustible. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: coupage oxypropane; procédé OFC-P : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.