English (Gas Industry; Anesthesia and Recovery)
medical gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gas intended to be administered to patients for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes, or to be used for surgical tool applications.
OBS: medical gas : term related to gas cylinder manufacturing.
OBS: medical gas: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie du gaz; Anesthésie et réanimation)
gaz médical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz destiné à être administré à des patients à des fins thérapeutiques, diagnostiques ou prophylactiques, ou utilisé dans les outils chirurgicaux.
OBS: gaz médical : terme relatif à la fabrication de bouteilles à gaz.
OBS: gaz médical : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industria del gas; Anestesia y reanimación)
gas médico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas destinado para ser administrado a pacientes para terapia, propósitos de diagnóstico o profilácticos, o para aplicaciones en herramientas quirúrgicas.