English (Gas Industry)
working pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The settled pressure of a compressed gas at a uniform reference temperature of 15 °C in a full gas cylinder.
OBS: In North America, service pressure is often used to indicate a similar condition, usually at 21,1 °C (70 °F). In East Asia, service pressure is often used to indicate a similar condition, usually at 35 °C.
OBS: working pressure : term related to gas cylinder characteristics, properties and pressures.
OBS: working pressure: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie du gaz)
pression de travail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression stabilise d’un gaz comprimé à une température uniforme de 15 °C pour une bouteille pleine de gaz.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, pression de service est souvent utilisée pour indiquer une condition similaire, normalement à 21,1 °C (70 °F). Dans les pays de l’Est asiatique, pression de service est souvent utilisée pour indiquer une condition similaire, normalement à 35 °C.
OBS: pression de travail : terme relatif aux caractéristiques, propriétés et pressions de bouteilles à gaz.
OBS: pression de travail : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industria del gas)
presión de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión máxima que la carga gaseosa puede alcanzar a una temperatura uniforme de 15 °C con el cilindro lleno de gas.