English (Gas Industry)
valve guard [correct, standardized]
OBS: valve guard : term related to gas cylinder fittings.
OBS: valve guard: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industrie du gaz)
chapeau tulipe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: chapeau tulipe : terme relatif aux accessoires de bouteilles à gaz.
OBS: chapeau tulipe : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).