English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Gasoline Motors; Diesel Motors)
compression ring [correct, officially approved]; pressure ring [correct]; gas ring [correct]
CONT: Compression rings are designed to prevent [gas] leakage between the piston and the cylinder.
OBS: compression ring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs à essence; Moteurs diesel)
segment d'étanchéité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment de compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: segment d'étanchéité; segment de compression : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).