English (Gas Industry)
metal boss [correct, standardized]
OBS: metal boss : term related to composite gas cylinder fittings.
OBS: metal boss: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industrie du gaz)
insert métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: insert métallique : terme relatif aux accessoires de bouteilles à gaz composites.
OBS: insert métallique : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).