English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
pyroclastic surge [correct, see observation]
DEF: A low density, dilute, turbulent pyroclastic flow, usually very hot, composed of a generally unsorted mixture of gases, ash, pumice and dense rock fragments that travels across the ground at high speed and less constrained by topography than a pyroclastic flow.
CONT: A pyroclastic surge is a fluidized mass of turbulent gas and rock fragments which is ejected during some volcanic eruptions.
OBS: Like pyroclastic flows, pyroclastic surges are very fast moving clouds of gas and volcanic particles, and are very destructive. Some differences between the two are that pyroclastic surges travel faster than pyroclastic flows, cover less distance and deposit thinner layers of volcanic material than pyroclastic flows do.
OBS: pyroclastic surge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
déferlante pyroclastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écoulement pyroclastique véloce, relativement dilué et dont le régime d'écoulement est turbulent.
CONT: [Les] déferlantes pyroclastiques [...] sont des écoulements moins concentrés que les coulées pyroclastiques (régime turbulent). On distingue deux zones : les déferlantes basales hydro-volcaniques (base surge) et les nuages de cendres turbulents qui forment la partie supérieure des coulées pyroclastiques (ash cloud surge)