English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining; Solid Fossil Fuels)
commercial deposit [correct]; economic deposit [correct]; viable deposit [correct]; economically viable deposit [correct]
DEF: A deposit of oil, gas, or other minerals in sufficient quantities for production in paying quantities.
CONT: The economic deposits are dominated by copper,with variable amounts of silver as the most diagnostic associated ore element.
PHR: Economic mineral deposit.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques; Combustibles fossiles solides)
gisement rentable [correct, masculine noun]; gîte rentable [correct, masculine noun]; gisement d'exploitation rentable [correct, masculine noun]; gîte d'exploitation rentable [correct, masculine noun]; gisement donnant lieu à une exploitation rentable [correct, masculine noun]; gîte qui donne lieu à une exploitation rentable [correct, masculine noun]; gîsement économique [masculine noun]; gîte économique [masculine noun]; dépôt d'intérêt économique [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'huile ou de gaz suffisant pour en justifier l'exploitation.
CONT: [...] on trouve [...] des gîtes rentables dans les massifs anciens et dans les bassins sédimentaires.
CONT: Tous les gîtes économiques de béryllium se situent dans les tufs poreux et les brèches tuffacées qui supportent les rhyolites à topaze.
PHR: Gîte minéral d'exploitation rentable.
Spanish (Geología económica; Minas metálicas; Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
yacimiento rentable [masculine noun]