English (Petroleum Deposits)
pay thickness [correct]
CONT: ... steam projects are preferred in the Cold Lake region where pay thicknesses of 50 to 100 feet and more are common.
OBS: pay zone : The subsurface, geological formation where a deposit of oil or gas is found in commercial quantities.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
épaisseur productive [correct, feminine noun]