English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Chemistry)
evolved gas detection [correct, standardized]; EGD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which the evolution of gas from a substance is detected as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
OBS: evolved gas detection : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Chimie)
détection des gaz émis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DGE [correct, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle le dégagement de gaz d'un échantillon est détecté en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: détection des gaz émis; DGE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Química)
detección de gas emitido [correct, feminine noun]; EGD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual se detecta la evolución de gas de una sustancia como una función de la temperatura mientras la sustancia se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.
OBS: EGD, por sus siglas en inglés.