English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
background [correct]; background signal [correct]
DEF: A leak detector output signal due to entrapped tracer gas in the vacuum system which cannot be quickly removed by pumping, a virtual leak of the tracer gas.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
signal de fond [masculine noun]