English (Analytical Chemistry)
substance detector [correct]; detector [correct]
DEF: A device for converting physical or chemical properties of substances to an analytical signal (digit, curve, colour, deflection of the recorder).
OBS: Differential detectors produce a chart record consisting of a series of peaks; integral detectors produce a record which is a series of steps. Universal detectors respond to all or most compounds; selective detectors respond to a group of compounds or a number of species; specific detectors respond to a very limited class of compounds. In all cases a linear response to concentration is desirable.
OBS: To classify detectors, many terms have been introduced; these are based either on (1) the manner in which their output signals are recorded (yielding either integral or differential chromatograms), (2) their modes of operation, (3) monitoring some selective or specific physical property of a compound, or (4) their reactivity with the eluted molecule (destructive or nondestructive).
PHR: Detector calibration, chamber, lid.
PHR: Gas chromatographic ozone-chemiluminescence detector.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs permettent de visualiser la séparation, voire d'améliorer la sélectivité dans le cas où celle du système chromatographique est insuffisante et, pour les plus performants d'entre eux, d'apporter des informations quant à l'unicité des pics chromatographiques ou encore l'identification des solutés.
OBS: Détecteurs. On peut [...] les classer soit selon leur principe de mesure, soit selon le degré d'information qu'ils peuvent apporter. Dans le premier classement, on distingue les détecteurs mettant en œuvre une propriété spécifique du soluté (détection directe), une propriété spécifique d'un des constituants de l'éluant (détection indirecte) ou une différence de propriété entre le soluté et la phase éluante provoquant des variations au niveau de l'effluent (détection différentielle). [...] Dans le second classement, on les regroupe en trois catégories : détecteurs simples, [...] détecteurs semi-informatifs, [...] détecteurs intelligents.
PHR: Étalonner, monter en opposition, monter (un, des) détecteur(s) en série.
PHR: Le détecteur permet le repérage.
PHR: Bloc, cellule, domaine de linéarité, enceinte, étalonnage, saturation d'un détecteur.
PHR: Détecteur sélectif, ultrasensible.
Spanish (Química analítica)
detector [correct, masculine noun]