English (Scientific Instruments; Recording and Control Instrumentation; Security Devices; Air Pollution)
gas detector [correct]
CONT: If you have a concern about your ability to detect gas leaks, a gas detector can be an important tool to help protect you and your family.
OBS: Do not confuse the three terms "detector", "sensor" and "monitor." A detector (in French: "détecteur") is used to detect the presence of anything liable to escape observation, to indicate any deviation from normal conditions, or the like; a sensor (in French: "capteur") gives a signal for the detection or measurement of a physical property to which it responds, it is a part of a detector; a monitor (in French: "appareil de surveillance en continu") measures or tests at intervals, especially for the purpose of regulation or control.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Dispositifs de sécurité; Pollution de l'air)
détecteur de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le soudeur doit utiliser un détecteur de gaz dans les enceintes confinées pour assurer sa sécurité (risque d'anoxie si oxygène O2 < 17 %).
OBS: Ne pas confondre les termes «détecteur», «capteur» et «appareil de surveillance (en continu)» (en médecine : «moniteur»). Un détecteur (en anglais : «detector») décèle, révèle la présence d'un corps, d'un phénomène caché (gaz, radiation, phénomène électrique, vibration, etc.); un capteur permet de détecter un phénomène physique en vue de le représenter sous la forme d'un signal (généralement électrique), c'est une partie d'un détecteur; un appareil de surveillance en continu (moniteur, en médecine, en anglais : «monitor») effectue, comme son nom l'indique, des mesures en continu à des périodes données.