English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
measuring system [correct, standardized]; measuring instrument system [avoid, see observation]; instrument system [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A complete set of measuring instruments and other equipment assembled to carry out specified measurements.
OBS: Examples: a) apparatus for measuring the conductivity of semiconductor materials; b) apparatus for the calibration of clinical thermometers.
OBS: [In the natural gas industry, it comprises], in general, a sample transfer and introduction unit, a separation unit, a detector and an integrator or a data processing system.
OBS: The Vocabulary of Legal Metrology (VML) term "(measuring) instrument system" should no longer be used in order to avoid any confusion with International Vocabulary of Basic and General Terms in Metrology (VIM) term "measuring system."
OBS: measuring system: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
chaîne de mesurage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système de mesure [masculine noun, standardized]; système d'instrument de mesurage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble complet d’instruments de mesurage et d’autres équipements assemblés pour effectuer les mesurages spécifiés.
OBS: Exemples : a) appareillage pour mesurer la conductivité des matériaux semiconducteurs; b) appareillage pour l'étalonnage des thermomètres médicaux.
OBS: [Dans l'industrie du gaz naturel, cet ensemble comprend] généralement une unité d’introduction et de transfert de l’échantillon, une unité de séparation, un détecteur et un intégrateur ou système de traitement des données.
OBS: Le terme du Vocabulaire de métrologie légale «système d'un instrument de mesurage» ne doit plus être utilisé pour éviter toute confusion avec le terme du Vocabulaire international des termes fondamentaux et généraux en métrologie «système de mesure».
OBS: chaîne de mesurage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
OBS: système de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.