English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Electromagnetic Radiation)
gas-flow counter tube [correct]; gas flow counter tube [correct]; flow counter [correct]; gas-flow radiation counter [correct]; gas flow counter; gas flow detector
DEF: A radiation-counter tube in which an appropriate atmosphere is maintained by a flow of gas through the tube.
OBS: gas flow detector : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
compteur à flux gazeux [correct, masculine noun]; compteur à circulation gazeuse [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à circulation de gaz [correct, masculine noun]; tube-compteur à circulation de gaz [masculine noun]; compteur à courant gazeux [masculine noun]; compteur d'écoulement des gaz [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube-compteur de rayonnement dans lequel une atmosphère appropriée est maintenue par circulation lente d'un gaz dans l'enceinte.
OBS: détecteur à circulation de gaz : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiación electromagnética)
contador de flujo gaseoso [correct, masculine noun]; tubo contador de circulación de gas [correct, masculine noun]