English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Law of Contracts (common law))
farm-in [correct]; farmin [correct]
DEF: An arrangement whereby one oil operator "buys in" or acquires an interest in a lease or concession owned by another operator on which oil or gas has been discovered or is being produced.
OBS: Often farm-ins are negotiated to assist the original owner with development costs and to secure for the buyer a source of crude or natural gas.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Droit des contrats (common law))
prise d'intérêt [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition d'intérêt [feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition d'une participation dans une propriété pétrolifère ou gazéifère en échange de travaux exécutés sur la propriété.
OBS: Acquisition d'une part par accord d'affermage. Voir aussi «accord d'affermage», qui est le générique recouvrant les deux notions de «farm-in» et de «farm-out».