English (Coal Preparation)
gas desorption technique [correct]
CONT: A gas desorption technique under development is designed to predict the extent of oxidation of both raw and washed coals.
French (Préparation des charbons)
technique de désorption du gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On met au point actuellement une technique de désorption du gaz qui permettra de prévoir le degré d'oxydation des charbons bruts et lavés.