English (Oil Production; Special-Language Phraseology)
oil sands extraction [correct]
CONT: New process development(e. g. development of a new enhanced oil recovery(EOR) process, such as VAPEX, SAGP(steam and gas push), toe-to-heel combustion, oil sands extraction, cold flow production.
CONT: Oil Sands Extraction. The CANMET Western Research Centre (CWRC) Advanced Separation Technologies group operates a versatile oil sands extraction and cleaning pilot plant to test novel, low-energy extraction and cleaning processes in cooperation with private and public sector partners. ... The versatile oil sands extraction pilot plant can operate in batch or continuous (after some modifications) mode at 10 tph capacity.
OBS: Extraction is the process whereby oil or bitumen is removed from the oil sand.
PHR: Deep oil sands extraction.
French (Production pétrolière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
extraction des sables bitumineux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Extraction des sables bitumineux. Le Laboratoire des techniques avancées de séparation (LTAS), un élément du Centre de recherche de l'Ouest de CANMET, dispose d'une installation pilote à usages multiples pour l'extraction et le nettoyage des sables bitumineux. Exploitée en collaboration avec des partenaires des secteurs public et privé, cette installation est destinée à mettre à l'essai de nouveaux procédés d'extraction et de nettoyage des sables bitumineux qui ne requièrent qu'une consommation minimale d'énergie. [...] L'installation pilote, à usages multiples, d'extraction des sables bitumineux peut fonctionner en mode par lots ou en mode continu (à la suite de certaines modifications) pour atteindre une capacité de 10 hydrocarbures pétroliers totaux.
PHR: Extraction de sables bitumineux enfouis en profondeur.