English (Chemical Engineering)
gas generation [correct]
CONT: Other effects that may occur during the reaction(besides ion displacement and movement to the electrodes) are ion exchange, development of pH gradients, electrolysis, gas generation, oxidation and reduction reactions, and heat generation.
French (Génie chimique)
production de gaz [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la réaction, en plus du déplacement d'ions et de leur mouvement respectif aux deux électrodes, les effets suivants peuvent être observés : échange ionique, développement d'un gradient de pH, électrolyse, production de gaz, réactions d'oxydation et de réduction ou migration ionique.