English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
development plan approval [correct]; DPA [correct]
CONT: The panel also understands that production rates are considered by the [National Energy Board] in the development plan approval process. Field operators are required by regulation to produce gas using good production practices to achieve the maximum recovery of gas and at the applicable rate consistent with the rate specified in the approved development plan.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
approbation de plan de mise en valeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La commission comprend également que [l'Office national de l'énergie] tient compte des taux de production dans le cadre du processus d'approbation du plan de mise en valeur. Les exploitants du champ sont tenus, en vertu du règlement, de produire du gaz en observant les bonnes pratiques de production de manière à récupérer le volume maximal de gaz et selon le taux applicable qui correspond au taux précisé dans le plan de mise en valeur approuvé.