English (Petroleum Deposits; Geological Research and Exploration)
petroleum reservoir engineering [correct]; reservoir engineering [correct]
DEF: The applied science concerned with the development and operation of reservoirs for maximum economic recovery of oil or gas, or both...
OBS: The gross measures of a reservoir as an entity of commercial interest are (1) the amount of oil or gas, or both, initially present in the reservoir;: (2) the rates at which the hydrocarbons can be withdrawn; and (3) the fraction of the original hydrocarbons in place which can be economically recovered.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
étude des gisements [correct, feminine noun]; étude de gisements [correct, feminine noun]; étude de réservoir [correct, feminine noun]; étude des roches réservoirs [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des études visant à la connaissance aussi parfaite que possible d'un gisement et à son exploitation rationnelle: On distingue les trois phases suivantes: 1) L'investigation, dont le but est de rassembler les renseignements nécessaires à la connaissance du gisement. 2) L'interprétation de ces renseignements. 3) Les prévisions sur le comportement futur du gisement et l'élaboration d'un programme d'exploitation rationnelle.