English (Petroleum Deposits)
gas exploration [correct]
CONT: The expansion capacity scenario would include 11 more compressor stations andsupporting infrastructure on the [Mackenzie Valley Pipeline] as well as associated gas exploration and development projects, and undertakings to support throughput at that capacity.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
exploration gazière [correct, feminine noun]; prospection de gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le scénario d'accroissement de la capacité de production comprendrait 11 stations de compression supplémentaires et une infrastructure connexe au [pipeline de la vallée du Mackenzie] ainsi que des projets connexes d'exploration gazière et de mise en valeur afin d'accroître le débit pour atteindre la capacité projetée.