English (Metal Processing)
gas atomization [correct]
CONT: Research initiatives include the development of a novel, high pressure gas atomization process that employs powder metallurgical methods to produce a variety of materials from high-strength/high-conductivity alloys to lightweight structural composites and permanent magnet materials.
PHR: Inert, high pressure gas atomization.
OBS: High-velocity air or gas impinges on a stream of molten metal (which) breaks up into small particles and solidifies in flight by convection and radiation cooling.
French (Transformation des métaux)
dispersion par jet de gaz [feminine noun]
CONT: La dispersion par jet de gaz inerte consiste à diriger des jets de gaz vers le métal en fusion.
PHR: Dispersion par jet de gaz inerte.