English (Engineering; River and Sea Navigation; Industries - General)
engineering challenge [correct]
CONT: Fishing, ocean transportation and offshore oil and gas development present unique engineering challenges to Canada's marine industries.
French (Ingénierie; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Industries - Généralités)
difficulté technique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pêche, le transport maritime et l'exploitation des gisements extracôtiers de gaz naturel et de pétrole posent des difficultés techniques particulières aux industries canadiennes de la mer.