English (Air Pollution)
aerosol scavenging [correct]
CONT: Wet deposition processes include gas and aerosol scavenging within and below clouds(i. e., nucleation, turbulent mixing, molecular diffusion, dissolution, impaction, and other phoretic processes).
French (Pollution de l'air)
balayage des aérosols [masculine noun]