English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
horizontal diffusion [correct]; lateral diffusion [correct]
CONT: Terrain can influence the transport and diffusion of hazardous gases to a critical degree .... Channelling of winds along valleys can lead to transport of gases with restricted lateral diffusion for considerable distances.
OBS: horizontal: parallel to the plane of the horizon; not vertical.
OBS: diffusion : The permeation of one substance through another, such as gas through gas, liquid, or solid; solute through solvent; liquid through liquid or solid; sand finally solid through solid.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
diffusion horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion transversale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cheminée est une source ponctuelle de gaz émis de façon continue [...] A) Formule de Bosanquet-Pearson. Dans le cas d'une source ponctuelle de débit constant, [...] l'équation de diffusion s'écrit : [...]. Bosanquet et Pearson intègrent cette équation en considérant successivement l'effet de la diffusion verticale et de la diffusion horizontale [...].
OBS: [...] une diffusion entre des corps possédant à peu près la même stabilité et, pratiquement, dans une même zone horizontale [...]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Física de la atmósfera)
difusión horizontal [feminine noun]