English (Air Pollution)
diffusive transport [correct]
CONT: Wet deposition processes include gas and aerosol scavenging within and below clouds(i. e., nucleation, turbulent mixing, molecular diffusion, dissolution, impaction, and other phoretic processes). Dry deposition processes may go on all the time. These include the sedimentation of particles larger than ca 10 um under the influence of gravity; the turbulent transport of small particles and gases to the near-surface region, Brownian and other diffusive transport through the near-surface elements, and sorption or chemical reaction at the surface.
French (Pollution de l'air)
processus de diffusion [masculine noun]