English (Breadmaking)
rounding [correct, noun]; handing up [correct, Great Britain]; handing-up [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A stage in the breadmaking process where the scaled dough pieces are shaped or rounded to provide a skin around the dough to hold the gas produced by fermentation and to eliminate some of the stickiness.
CONT: The main functions of the rounding operation are : to form a skin around the dough piece to minimize gas diffusion; to reorient the gluten structure to improve its gas retaining properties; and to form the dough into a ball for easier handling in subsequent step. Three types of rounders are used commercially : the cone, umbrella and drum. In each case the dough piece is forced to travel on a moving surface in a continually rotating motion.
French (Boulangerie)
mise en boule [correct, feminine noun]; moulage [correct, masculine noun]; boulage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif principal du boulage est de former une pellicule autour du pâton pour réduire au minimum la diffusion des gaz, de réorienter la structure de gluten de manière à améliorer sa rétention du gaz et de donner au pâton une forme arrondie qui se prête mieux aux manipulations ultérieures. On utilise commercialement trois sortes de bouleuses : à cône, à cône inversé et à tambour. Dans tous les cas, le pâton doit se déplacer sur une surface mobile, dans un mouvement de rotation continu.
CONT: [...] certaines opérations, comme la pression qui est exercée pour comprimer le pâton avant le découpage, sont faites à la main et seule la mise en boule est faite automatiquement.