English (Vacuum Machines)
forepressure
OBS: the--limit of a diffusion pump may be explored either by increasing the flow rate through the pump or by increasing the--(e. g. by admitting an increasing flow of gas into the forevacuum region)
French (Machines à vide)
pression d'amorçage
OBS: on caractérise cette limite supérieure au vide primaire par la notion de --.