English (Air Pollution)
gas scavenging [correct]; scavenging of gaseous materials [correct]
CONT: Wet deposition processes include gas and aerosol scavenging within and below clouds(i. e., nucleation, turbulent mixing, molecular diffusion, dissolution, impaction, and other phoretic processes).
French (Pollution de l'air)
balayage des gaz [masculine noun]; balayage de gaz [masculine noun]