English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
drum rounder [correct]; inverted cone type rounder [correct]
CONT: The main functions of the rounding operation are : to form a skin around the dough piece to minimize gas diffusion; to reorient the gluten structure to improve its gas retaining properties; and to form the dough into a ball for easier handling in subsequent step. Three types of rounders are used commercially : the cone, umbrella and drum. In each case the dough piece is forced to travel on a moving surface in a continually rotating motion.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
bouleuse à cône inversé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif principal du boulage est de former une pellicule autour du pâton pour réduire au minimum la diffusion des gaz, de réorienter la structure du gluten de manière à améliorer sa rétention du gaz et de donner au pâton une forme arrondie qui se prête mieux aux manipulations ultérieures. On utilise commercialement trois sortes de bouleuses : à cône, à cône inversé et à tambour. Dans tous les cas, le pâton doit se déplacer sur une surface mobile, dans un mouvement de rotation continu.