English (Lasers and Masers)
axial-flow laser [correct]
DEF: a laser in which an axial flow of gas is maintained through the tube to replace those gas molecules depleted by the electrical discharge used to excite the gas molecules to the lasing state. It is the simplest and most efficient of the gas lasers.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à flux axial [correct, masculine noun]; laser à écoulement axial [proposal, masculine noun]