English (Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components); Compressors; Air Conditioning and Heating)
discharge muffler [officially approved]; discharge line muffler [officially approved]; hot gas muffler [officially approved]
DEF: [A] muffler ... installed in the discharge line of a compressor to eliminate or reduce resonance occurring as the result of pulsations in refrigerant flow from the compressor.
OBS: discharge muffler; discharge line muffler; hot gas muffler : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques); Compresseurs; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
silencieux de conduite de refoulement [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: silencieux de conduite de refoulement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).