English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Facilities)
noise generator [correct]
DEF: A device for generating accurate values of noise voltage for test purposes.
OBS: It consists of a gas discharge tube, a segment of a high-frequency transmission line, and a matching system.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Installations de télécommunications)
générateur de bruit [correct, masculine noun]; bruiteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisant une ou, généralement, plusieurs sources de bruit pour fournir respectivement un ou plusieurs types de signaux de bruit étalonnés ou calibrés utilisés notamment pour effectuer des mesures de facteur de bruit.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
generador de ruido parásito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que genera una señal cualquier, de la que se conocen sus características esenciales, tales como la distribución estadística de su amplitud y su densidad.