English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
tangential inlet cyclone [correct]
OBS: The gas entering near the top of the cylindrical body creates a spiral flow downward between the walls of the discharge outlet and the body of the cyclone.
OBS: See figure in the Dictionary of Dangerous Pollutants, Ecology, and Environment, written by David F. Tver, 1981, p. 93.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
cyclone à entrée tangentielle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cyclone dans lequel le gaz empoussiéré entre par le haut et descend en créant des spirales de courant pour être éliminé ensuite par la trémie.