English (Electrical Engineering; Electronics)
positive glow [correct]; anode glow
DEF: A luminous phenomenon which accompanies an electric discharge in a gas under certain conditions of pressure and distance between the electrodes. It appears on the anode, or near it and is separated from cathode phenomena by the Faraday dark space.
French (Électrotechnique; Électronique)
lumière anodique [correct, feminine noun]; lumière positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène lumineux accompagnant, dans certaines conditions de pression et de distance des électrodes, la décharge électrique dans les gaz, apparaissant sur l'anode ou au voisinage de celle-ci et séparée des phénomènes cathodiques par l'espace sombre de Faraday.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Electrónica)
luz anódica [correct, feminine noun]; luz positiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno luminoso que acompaña a una descarga eléctrica en un medio gaseoso bajo ciertas condiciones de presión y distancia entre electrodos, que aparece sobre el ánodo o cerca de éste, separado de fenómenos catódicos por el espacio oscuro de Faraday.