English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
vacuum phenomenon [correct]
DEF: Linear or circular radiolucent collections of gas overlying the intervertebral disks; a sign of degenerative disk disease. [From EISER, 1984, p. 398. ]
OBS: In the vertebral column, the vacuum phenomenon can also be localized, less commonly, to the spinal canal, apophyseal joints, soft tissues, and vertebral bodies. [From REBON, 1988, p. 1492.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
phénomène du vide discal [correct, masculine noun]; vide discal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hypertransparence linéaire observée dans un espace intersomatique, caractéristique d'une dégénérescence discale. [D'après EMSQU, 31312, A20, 1980, p. 9.]
OBS: Au rachis, un phénomène de vide similaire, bien que moins fréquent, peut s'observer également au canal rachidien, aux apophyses, dans les tissus mous et aux corps vertébraux.
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31312, A20, 1980, p. 9; source d : EMSQU, 31335, A10, 1981, p. 14.