English (Chemistry; Plastics Industry)
sol [correct]
DEF: A colloidal solution consisting of a suitable dispersion medium, which may be gas, liquid or solid, and the colloidal substance, the disperse phase, which is distributed throughout the dispersion medium.
OBS: A hydrophobic colloid has little attraction for water. A solution of this type of colloid is called a sol.
OBS: Suspensions of solid particles of colloidal size in liquids are called sols. Suspensions of either solid or liquid particles in a gas are called aerosols. Emulsions are suspensions of liquid droplets in a second liquid. Foams are suspensions of liquid droplets in either a liquid or a solid. For both emulsions and foams the suspended particles are frequently substantially larger than the usual colloidal range and also, in the case of foams, the continuous medium is often so thin as it surrounds the gas bubbles as to be itself in the colloidal state.
French (Chimie; Industrie des plastiques)
sol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Des particules qui portent elles-mêmes une charge électrique (ions) ou des charges partielles, attirent les molécules d'eau et s'entourent d'une enveloppe hydratée. Les protéines forment ainsi une solution colloïdale. Lorsqu'elles perdent de l'eau, cette solution appelée sol devient gélatineuse et s'épaissit.
Spanish (Química; Industria de plásticos)
sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suspensión coloidal de partículas pequeñas de una sustancia en otra.