English (Chemistry)
foam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mass of gas cells separated by thin films of liquid and formed by the juxtaposition of bubbles, giving a dispersion in which a large proportion of gas by volume is dispersed in a liquid.
OBS: foam: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
mousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de cellules gazeuses séparées par des lames minces de liquide et formé par la juxtaposition de bulles qui forme une dispersion où une grande proportion de gaz par volume est dispersée dans un liquide.
OBS: mousse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.