English (Investment)
equity investment [correct]
CONT: CAGPL [Canadian Arctic Gas Pipeline Limited] advised the Board that it expected to obtain equity investments from companies currently operating in the gas transmission and distribution industries, from the producers, from the Canada Development Corporation and from the general public.
French (Investissements et placements)
placement en actions [correct, masculine noun]; investissement en actions [correct, masculine noun]; investissement dans le capital-actions [masculine noun]
CONT: La CAGPL [Canadian Arctic Gas Pipeline Limited] a informé l'Office qu'elle prévoyait obtenir des investissements dans son capital-actions de compagnies de transport et de distribution du gaz, des producteurs, de la Corporation de développement du Canada et du grand public.
Spanish (Inversiones)
inversión mobiliaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La que se lleva a cabo en bienes muebles, tales como valores (acciones, obligaciones, etcétera).