English (Market Prices)
pool margin [correct]
DEF: the average amount of different grades of a product (i.e. gasoline) which a customer (i.e. service station operator) has for retail.
OBS: Definition based on information received from Shell Canada Products Limited, Montreal.
CONT: Dealer Tank Wagon price is established by taking the common zone price and subtracting discount from it to determine the DTW [Dealer Tank Wagon]. The discount formula is complex and is based on the pool margin for unleaded gas and distribution approved by managers. By definition the pool margin is the difference between the common zone price and the zone rack price.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
marge moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; marge pondérée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fournis par les Produits Shell Canada Limitée (Montréal).