English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory Tract)
pulmonary compliance [correct]; compliance of the lungs [correct]
DEF: ... the change in lung volume per unit change in elastic recoil pressure.
OBS: Age-related changes in ventilation and gas distribution result primarily from changes in compliance of the lungs and the chest wall.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Voies respiratoires)
compliance pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure de la compliance pulmonaire est une mesure indirecte de l'élasticité du tissu pulmonaire.