English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
polyethylene pipe [correct, officially approved]; PE pipe [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A plastic pipe that is typically used for gas distribution.
OBS: It is a material that melts quickly when exposed to heat.
OBS: polyethylene pipe; PE pipe: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
tuyau en polyéthylène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau en PE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau fait de matière plastique, flexible et capable de résister aux agents chimiques.
OBS: tuyau en polyéthylène; tuyau en PE : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).