English (Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
natural gas transmission [correct]; natural gas transportation [correct]; natural gas transport [correct]
CONT: Natural gas transmission : Virtually all of the natural gas produced in Canada is transported from the processing plants to the gate of the local distribution systems by pipelines. The volumes transported by truck are insignificant and assumed to be negligible.
French (Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
transport de gaz naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transport du gaz naturel : La quasi-totalité du gaz naturel produit au Canada est transportée depuis les usines de transformation jusqu’aux systèmes locaux de distribution par gazoduc. Les volumes transportés par camion sont faibles et considérés comme négligeables.