English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
field gate [correct]
CONT: There are four aspects to the natural gas industry, namely : exploration, production, transmission and distribution.... Transportation, which is also referred to as transmission, starts at a point commonly referred to as a "field gate" which is located near the processing plant.
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
entrée du gisement [feminine noun]