English (National and International Economics; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
natural resource sector [correct]
CONT: The natural resource sector covers both primary industries and resource-based manufacturing industries. We include in the natural resource sector the following industries : forestry, logging; fishing and hunting and trapping; mining and oil and gas extraction; electrical power generation, transmission and distribution; natural gas distribution; seafood; wood products; paper manufacturing; non-metallic mineral products; primary metals; and fabricated metal products.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
secteur des ressources naturelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le secteur des ressources naturelles comprend tant les industries primaires que les industries manufacturières axées sur les ressources naturelles. Nous incluons dans le secteur des ressources naturelles les industries suivantes : foresterie, exploitation forestière; pêche, chasse et piégeage; extraction minière et extraction de pétrole et de gaz; production, transmission et distribution d'électricité; distribution de gaz naturel; fruits de mer; produits du bois; fabrication de papier; produits minéraux non métalliques; métaux de première transformation; fabrication de produits métalliques.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
sector de recursos naturales [masculine noun]