English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
oilfield operator [correct]
CONT: When the well is owned by only one firm, that firm is referred to as the operator(not usually the same as the drilling contractor). There are often several owners in a single oil or gas well. In this case, one of the owners(firms) will be designated as the operator by agreement of all the owners.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
opérateur [correct, masculine noun]; opérateur d'un champ de pétrole [masculine noun]