English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Toponymy)
Piceance Basin [correct, United States]
OBS: Short and medium radius horizontal drilling techniques for coalbed methane recovery have been successfully demonstrated. Short radius technique was used by Gas Resources Institute(GRI)/Resource Enterprises, Inc. in the No. 3 Deep Seam gas well drilled into the Cameo "D" Coal Seam, Piceance Basin, Colorado. The Department of Energy and GRI used medium radius technique successfully at their Rocky Mountain No. 1 site in the Hanna Basin, Wyoming, targeting the Hanna coal seam at 363 foot depth.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Toponymie)
bassin de Piceance [correct, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: bassin de Piceance : Équivalent confirmé par Linda Guay, rédactrice en chef administrative, Division de l'information géoscientifique, et par Robert Bélanger, chef, Services scientifiques, Ressources naturelles Canada.