English (Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology; Oil Drilling)
show [correct, noun]; showing [see observation, noun]
DEF: An appearance of oil or gas in the cuttings, samples, cores, etc., of a drilling well.
OBS: The terms "oil show" and "gas show" are more specific.
OBS: showing: term often used in the plural (showings).
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique; Forage des puits de pétrole)
indice [correct, masculine noun]; indication [feminine noun]; trace [feminine noun]
CONT: En général les opérations de carottage sont nécessaires aux changements de formation aux niveaux montrant des indices même faibles d'hydrocarbures et chaque fois que l'on veut déterminer de façon précise la valeur des pendages.