English (Oil Drilling)
rig [correct, noun]; drilling rig [correct]; drilling unit [correct]; drill unit
DEF: An assembly of hole boring equipment used for drilling for oil or gas.
CONT: The principal components of a rig are ... a derrick, the drawworks, with its drilling line, crown and traveling blocks, a drilling fluid circulation system, including standpipe, flexible hose, mud tanks and pumps.
CONT: Before cable-tool drilling can begin, a rig must be set at the site. The rig includes a square open tower or derrick about 70 to 180 feet (20-25 meters) high and 20 to 28 feet (6-8.5 meters) square at the bottom.
CONT: The term "drilling unit" as used herein is intended to mean the complete structure of any mobile unit used for drilling purposes, whether afloat or supported by the sea bed and includes all components such as the drilling deck, deck houses, lower decks, barge hulls, caissons, footings, columns, lower hulls, legs, bottom pads or lower mats.
CONT: Types of Drilling Units: ... Self-elevating Drilling Units ...; Column Stabilized Drilling Units ...; Surface Type Drilling Units ...: (a) Ship Type Drilling Unit ...; (b) Barge Drilling Units ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
appareil de forage [correct, masculine noun]; appareil [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; engin de forage [correct]; installation de forage [correct, feminine noun]; rig de forage [masculine noun]; rig [masculine noun]; sondeuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des installations de forage.
CONT: L'installation de forage est conçue pour permettre la manœuvre de la garniture de forage, pour le chargement des trépans, la rotation de la garniture et l'injection du fluide de forage.
CONT: L'appareil de forage a été placé sur une plate-forme ou sur un navire.
OBS: appareil : forme abrégée utilisée couramment par les foreurs pour désigner l'appareil de forage.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
equipo de perforación [correct, masculine noun]