English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Various Industries)
barium compound [correct]
DEF: [An] inorganic compound that contain barium as an integral part of the molecule.
CONT: Barium compounds are used by the oil and gas industries to make drilling mud. Drilling mud simplifies drilling through rocks by lubricating the drill. Barium compounds are also used to make paint, bricks, tiles, glass, and rubber. Barium nitrate and chlorate give fireworks a greencolour.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industries diverses)
composé de baryum [correct, masculine noun]; composé du baryum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les composés du baryum sont utilisés par les industries du pétrole et du gaz dans les boues de forage. Les boues de forage simplifient le forage dans les roches en lubrifiant la foreuse. Les composés de baryum sont aussi utilisés pour faire des peintures, des briques, des tuiles, des verres et du caoutchouc.