English (Oil Drilling)
gas-intent drilling [correct]
DEF: [The] drilling, drill days or wells deemed by the NEB [National Energy Board] to be undertaken for the purpose of exploiting gas resources, excluding solution gas.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage ciblant du gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] forage, [...] jours de forage ou [...] puits forés jugés par l'ONÉ [Office national de l'énergie] comme étant liés à l'exploitation de ressources de gaz, à l'exclusion du gaz dissous.