English (Oil Drilling)
artificial island [correct]
DEF: A drilling base made from gravel and sludge and used for oil and gas exploration in Arctic regions.
OBS: They are only practicable in shallow water, around 20 metres deep, but five such platforms have been operating off the Mackenzie River Delta in northern Canada, and more are planned.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
île artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Au Labrador] [...] la difficulté est immense si l'on veut produire par les conditions les plus sévères. On peut citer parmi les solutions qui viennent à l'esprit pour résoudre un tel problème : les îles artificielles en béton, en enrochement, en sable, en glace surréfrigérée; les installations de production entièrement sous-marines et enterrées; le tunnel reliant le champ à la côte ou à une autre île.