English (Oil Drilling)
flare tripod [correct]
CONT: QP intends to increase the production and efficiency of the offshore Bull Hanine field by drilling new wells and constructing as gas re-injection facility. The EPC [Engineering, Procurement and Construction] Contract... includes the installation of a processing platform with stripping and compression facilities, a stand-alone flare tripod, a utility platform, subsea pipelines, umbilicals connecting production and re-injection wells.
CONT: Offshore, the CPP jackets were installed during this period. The infield pipelines were tied in and the preparations are being made for the installation of the bridges and the flare tripod ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
plate-forme tripode de support de torche [feminine noun]; colonne porte-torchère tripode [feminine noun]; plateforme tripode de support de torche [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plate-forme tripode de support de torche : Proposition approuvée par un spécialiste de l'Institut français du pétrole.
OBS: flare platform = plate-forme support de torche; tripod platform = plate-forme tripode. [Source : Dictionnaire du forage et des puits, de Magdeleine Moureau et Gérald Brace.]