English (Petroleum Deposits)
conceptual play [correct]
DEF: A geological play that is thought to exist or has been shown to exist, but has not been proven by the drilling of oil or gas wells to be capable of production.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
zone théorique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone géologique dont l'existence est présumée ou a été constatée mais sans ressources prouvées par forage de puits pétroliers ou gaziers exploitables.