English (Weapon Systems)
explosive layer [correct]
CONT: When the gas jet from a shaped charge breaks through the outer layer of the explosive reactive armour, it will swiftly penetrate this and begin to attack the main armour, but as the explosive layer detonates, it will drive the two sheets of metal apart.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
couche d'explosif [correct, feminine noun]