English (Oil Production)
miscible slug flooding [correct]; miscible slug process [correct]
DEF: A miscible hydrocarbon displacement process consisting in the injection of a liquid hydrocarbon slug equivalent to about 5% PV followed by natural gas, or gas and water, in order to drive the slug through the reservoir.
CONT: ... miscible slug flooding is best applied to reservoirs with the following characteristics: oil viscosity less than 5 cp ... steeply dipping reservoir rock ... homogeneous permeability less than 100 md, reservoir temperature below the critical temperature of the slug and sufficient pressure for miscibility ...
French (Production pétrolière)
injection d'un bouchon de solvant [feminine noun]; injection de bouchon de GPL [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour améliorer les récupérations d'huile, il vient tout naturellement à l'esprit de ne pas employer un fluide quelconque, mais un fluide miscible avec l'huile.