English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
pressurized fluidized bed combined cycle
CONT: Combined Cycle Power Generation... A combined cycle process combines two different power cycles in such a manner that the combined cycle operates over a larger temperature range than does either of the individual cycles. This produces a higher overall thermal efficiency.... A pressurized fluidized bed(PFBC) gas turbine combined cycle, in which the exhaust gases from the PFBC are used to drive a gas turbine, provides an efficiency of about 40%.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
cycle combiné à lit fluidisé sous pression [masculine noun]; CLFP [masculine noun]