English (Motors (Machinery); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
internal combustion engine [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ICE [correct, see observation, officially approved]; internal-combustion engine [correct, see observation]; ICE [correct, see observation]; ICE; IC engine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A heat engine in which the pressure necessary to produce motion of the mechanism results from the ignition or burning of a fuel-air mixture within the engine cylinder.
CONT: Internal combustion engines are classified as rotary or reciprocating, depending on the nature of the motion. Rotary types include the open cycle gas turbines, used in the form of "turbojet" and "turboprop" engines for aircraft propulsion and the Wankel engine for vehicles. Reciprocating types include the diesel engine and the spark-ignition engine.
CONT: ... the internal combustion engine would never have revolutionized transport if its use had been limited to the [then] known supplies of oil.
OBS: The phrases "internal combustion engine" [and internal-combustion engine], often abbreviated to ICE and [IC engine are] sometimes taken to refer exclusively to reciprocating internal combustion engines for automotive use.
OBS: internal combustion engine; ICE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur à combustion interne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les moteurs thermiques utilisent un gaz chauffé; ce sont des convertisseurs d'énergie calorifique en énergie mécanique. [...] On distingue [...] les moteurs à combustion externe [...] et les moteurs à combustion interne, dans lesquels le fluide au travail est constitué par les gaz de combustion eux-mêmes (moteurs à allumage commandé encore appelés moteurs à explosion, moteur Diesel, turbine à gaz, turbopropulseur, statoréacteur, fusée.)
OBS: moteur à combustion interne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores mecánicos; Motores (Vehículos automotores); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
motor de combustión interna [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor térmico, en el que parte de la energía liberada al quemar el combustible en el interior del cilindro se transforma en trabajo mediante un desplazamiento relativo del mecanismo pistón-cilindro.