English (Naval Equipment Maintenance; Ship Maintenance; Gas Turbines)
offline gas turbine wash; gas turbine offline wash; gas turbine crankwash
OBS: ... ship gas turbine generators and main propulsion engines are periodically shutdown and washed to improve compressor performance and extend operating life.... Offline wash(also referred to as crankwash) maintenance is intended to extend gas turbine life, improve engine efficiency, and improve maximum power output by removing salt, dirt and soot from the internal compressor components.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval; Entretien des navires; Turbines à gaz)
lavage de turbines à gaz à l'arrêt [proposal, masculine noun]; lavage «hors ligne» [masculine noun]