English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
diffuser case [correct]
CONT: The No. 1 engine diffuser case ruptured and as a result, both engine side cowl doors, a precooler, and other hardware were ejected from the engine. The escaping gas and engine debris blew out the engine pylon access panels, and created holes, cracks, and other damage to the wing's leading edge, aileron, and flaps.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
carter de diffuseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carter de diffuseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.