English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
exhaust retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism in which an increased retarding effect is obtained by blocking the flow of the exhaust gas, to increase the internal resistance of the engine.
OBS: exhaust retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
ralentisseur sur échappement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme permettant d'accroître l'effet ralentisseur par blocage du flux des gaz d'échappement, afin d'augmenter la résistance interne du moteur.
OBS: ralentisseur sur échappement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
retardador del escape [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo en el cual se obtiene el incremento de un efecto retardante mediante el bloqueo del flujo del gas de escape, para incrementar la resistencia interna del motor.