English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
afterburner [correct]
DEF: On an automobile engine, a type of exhaust manifold that burns any Hc and Co remaining in the exhaust gas.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif de postcombustion [correct, masculine noun]