English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
exhaust-brake retarder [correct]; exhaust brake [correct]
DEF: Supplemental brake with a butterfly valve or sliding gate in the exhaust system which restricts exhaust gas flow to decrease piston speed, thus using the engine as a braking device.
OBS: When exhaust flow is restricted, the engine acts as a compressor. As back pressure increases, RPM decreases; vehicle speed also decreases because the engine is coupled to the drive wheels through the transmission.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein sur échappement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein complémentaire comportant un appareil à volet ou à boisseau monté sur le circuit d'échappement, dont le but est de limiter le débit des gaz vers le silencieux pour freiner le déplacement des pistons et assurer ainsi la fonction de retenue du moteur.
OBS: Lorsqu'on obture l'échappement, le moteur se comporte comme un compresseur puisqu'il travaille en contre-pression; restant accouplé aux roues motrices par la transmission, il ralentit donc le véhicule.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de escape [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno auxiliar compuesto de un obturador o una válvula tubular de compuerta del circuito de escape que sirve para limitar la salida del gas hacia el silenciador, lo que frena el desplazamiento de los pistones y asegura la función de retención del motor.
OBS: Al cerrarse el escape, el motor actúa como un compresor que trabaja a contra presión y, puesto que sigue acoplado a las ruedas motrices por intermedio de la transmisión, disminuye la velocidad.