English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
slam acceleration [correct]
DEF: The most rapid possible acceleration of engine, especially gas turbine, typified by violent forward movement of power lever to limit.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
accélération brutale [feminine noun]; accélération rapide [feminine noun]