English (Launchers (Astronautics))
solar electric propulsion [correct]; SEP [correct]; solar-electric propulsion [correct]
CONT: Solar-electric propulsion is ESA's [European Space Agency] new spacecraft engine. It does not burn fuel as chemical rockets do; instead the technique converts sunlight into electricity via solar panels and uses it to electrically charge heavy gas atoms, which accelerate from the spacecraft at high velocity. This drives the spacecraft forwards.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion hélioélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion solaire dans lequel l'énergie solaire sert à engendrer l'énergie électrique qui accélère un agent propulsif.
PHR: Propulsion hélio-électrique primaire.