English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
timing valve [correct]
DEF: An adjustable valve in a gas engine with hot tube ignition that automatically opens to permit a portion of the compressed explosive mixture to enter the ignition tube and so cause ignition at any desired point of the stroke.
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
soupape de distribution [feminine noun]