English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
dual-fuel engine [correct, standardized]; dual fuel engine [correct]; bi-fuel engine
DEF: A diesel engine which may be operated as an oil diesel, a gas diesel, or a combustion of both, as it is equipped with controls or parts to permit operating as one or the other.
OBS: dual-fuel engine: term standardized by ISO.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur mixte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moteur bicarburant [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à deux carburants [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur pouvant utiliser deux carburants, par exemple, le gaz naturel et l'essence.
OBS: moteur mixte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.