English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rub strip [correct]
CONT: This invention relates to an adjustable clearance control for rotor blade tips in a gas turbine engine, particularly a control that employs a radially adjustable rub strip for said rotor blade tips.
PHR: End cap rub strip.
PHR: Abradable rub strip.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bande de friction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande de frottement [feminine noun]
OBS: bande de friction : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.