English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
containment test [correct]
CONT: As a part of the Federal Aviation Administration’s Aircraft Catastrophic Failure Prevention Program, the Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division under contract to the FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center conducted a turbine disk containment test. The purpose was to demonstrate the containment capability of the Kevlar ring against full-size T53 engine rotor fragments.
OBS: containment : Demonstrated ability to retain every part within machine, following mechanical breakup of portion or whole of moving machinery, especially rotating portions of gas turbine engine.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de rétention [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai destiné à démontrer qu'une pièce pouvant se rompre (aube de turbine par exemple) ne sortira pas du moteur en cas de rupture, les carters extérieurs de celui-ci étant suffisamment robustes pour ne pas être traversés par la pièce rompue.