English (Gas Industry)
inert gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gas which does not readily react chemically with other substances.
CONT: Three processes are available to generate inert gas for injection : boiler flue gas, gas engine exhaust and nitrogen from cryogenic air separation.
OBS: inert gas: term related to gas cylinder manufacturing.
OBS: inert gas: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie du gaz)
gaz inerte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz qui ne réagit pas facilement du point de vue chimique avec d'autres substances.
OBS: gaz inerte : terme relatif à la fabrication de bouteilles à gaz.
OBS: gaz inerte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industria del gas)
gas inerte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas que no reacciona fácilmente con otras sustancias, desde el punto de vista químico.