English (Spacecraft)
exhaust gas [correct]; pressurant gas
CONT: As a result rockets actually work better in space than they do in air. As the exhaust gas leaves the rocket engine it must push away the surrounding air; this uses up some of the energy of the rocket. In space, the exhaust gases can escape freely.
French (Engins spatiaux)
gaz de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz utilisé pour expulser des solides ou des liquides à l'extérieur d'une enceinte.