English (Mathematics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
Holland's formula [correct]; Holland's equation [correct]
DEF: An approximate equation used to estimate the rise of a buoyant plume of exhaust gas or vapour from a stack.
French (Mathématiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
formule de Holland [correct, feminine noun]