English (Thermodynamics)
thermodynamic state [correct]
CONT: thermodynamic function of state : Any of the quantities defining the thermodynamic state of a substance in thermodynamic equilibrium; for a perfect gas, the pressure, temperature, and density are the fundamental thermodynamic variables, any two of which are, by the equation of state, sufficient to specify the state.
French (Thermodynamique)
état thermodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des variables thermodynamiques extensives et intensives d'un système.
OBS: Les variables extensives dépendent de la quantité de matière contenue dans le système (volume en est un exemple); les variables intensives (pression, température) n'en dépendent pas.