English (Electrical Power Supply; Energy Transformation)
peaking equipment [correct]
DEF: An equipment such as gas turbines used to supply electricity when all cheaper means of generating power are already in use.
CONT: The joint plant would allow the Company to meet its additional generating needs beyond 1976 at a cost less than the cost to build a small generating plant of its own, and utilize more fully the vast coal supply at Wyodak. During the interim, peaking equipment would be planned and contracts made for supplying peaking power.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Transformation de l'énergie)
équipement de pointe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'Association canadienne de l'électricité définit comme équipement de pointe, un équipement avec un facteur d'utilisation inférieur à 20%.
OBS: Historiquement, chez Hydro-Québec, la définition de la période de pointe a varié selon le type de donnée recherchée et l'usage pour lequel celle-ci était recherchée Ainsi : [...] Au plan de développement 1993 d'Hydro-Québec, c'est le niveau de 200 heures et pas de 300 heures de charge annuelle qui est utilisé pour définir les équipements de pointe.