English (Types of Industrial Operations; Gas Industry)
natural gas battery; gas battery
DEF: A system or arrangement of surface equipment that receives primarily gas from one or more wells prior to delivery to a gas gathering system, to market, or to other disposition.
OBS: Gas batteries may include equipment for measurement and for separating inlet streams into gas, hydrocarbon liquid, and/or water phases.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Industrie du gaz)
unité gazière [feminine noun]
DEF: Système ou aménagement de dispositifs de surface qui reçoit principalement du gaz à partir d’un ou de plusieurs puits, avant de l’acheminer vers un réseau collecteur de gaz, vers le marché ou vers toute autre destination.