English (Petroleum Deposits)
mature field [correct]
CONT: Oilfields, after a certain production period, are then called mature fields. Mature fields are those where the recovered oil fraction is close to the final recovery factor. Its mature phase is generally accompanied by an increasing production of water or gas, plus the aging of surface and subsurface equipment.
PHR: Mature gas field.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
champ parvenu à maturité [masculine noun]
CONT: Par le piégeage du CO², la société améliore le récupération du pétrole, ce qui prolonge la production et la durée de vie utile de ce champ parvenu à maturité.
PHR: Champ pétrolifère parvenu à maturité.