English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
vertical well completion [correct]
DEF: The preparatory phase of oil and gas extraction from vertical wells, including installation of equipment and other activities.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
complétion de puits vertical [correct, feminine noun]; achèvement de puits vertical [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase préparatoire qui comprend l'installation d'équipement et d'autres opérations pour l'extraction de gaz à partir de puits verticaux.