English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
probe [noun]
CONT: Probes are used whenever it is desirable to place the collecting equipment directly in the stream of gas being sampled.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
sonde [feminine noun]
CONT: Simplement composées d'un tube à introduire dans le courant gazeux, les sondes doivent être construites avec des matériaux inaltérables.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación (Generalidades))
sonda [correct, feminine noun]