English (Missiles and Rockets)
propellant particle
CONT: ... no protection is necessary for the gunner against hot exhaust gas and propellant particles.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
particule de poudre [feminine noun]
CONT: Il n'est donc pas nécessaire de protéger le tireur contre les gaz chauds et les particules de poudre.