English (Chemical Engineering; Dust Removal)
scrubbing liquid [correct]; scrubbing liquor [correct]
CONT: The Turbotak Scrubber : TurboSonic' s proprietary spray nozzle systems are used to finely atomize scrubbing liquids into literally trillions of droplets. These droplets are the vehicle for removal of solid, liquid and gaseous contaminants from process exhaust gas streams. This approach is dramatically more efficient than "conventional" packed tower and venturi scrubbers.
CONT: A packed tower scrubber removes soluble and noxious gases, and mists with droplet sizes greater than 5 µm, from gas streams. Contaminant gases, such as hydrochloric acid, sulphur dioxide and ammonia vapour, are made to flow through a bed packed with media. The media can be plastic, ceramic or stainless steel rings or saddles, designed to provide a high surface area yet allow a high throughput. A scrubbing liquor is pumped through the bed, intimately mixes with the gas stream and dissolves the contaminant gases.
OBS: scrubbing: Removal of suspended solids and undesirable gases from gaseous emissions.
OBS: liquor: Water, wastewater, or any combination; commonly used to designate liquid phase when other phases are present.
French (Génie chimique; Dépoussiérage)
liquide de lavage [correct, masculine noun]; liquide absorbeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Basé sur le principe de fonctionnement de l'éjecteur à jet de liquide, les laveurs de gaz sont un moyen économique de résoudre les problèmes de nocivité des gaz d'échappement en les lavant, les purifiant, les neutralisant, éliminant dans leur quasi-totalité les fumées et les odeurs polluantes. Dans certains cas où les gaz sont à une température trop importante, le liquide de lavage peut servir à les refroidir. Pour l'épuration des gaz odorants, le liquide de lavage doit comporter une solution chimique capable d'interagir avec le gaz traité.
CONT: L'absorbeur Turbotak : Les systèmes exclusifs de becs pulvérisateurs de la société TurboSonic sont utilisés pour pulvériser finement les liquides absorbeurs en une multitude de petites gouttelettes. Ces gouttelettes permettent de retirer les polluants solides, liquides et gazeux des jets de gaz d'échappement produits par différents procédés. Cette méthode, qui fait usage de jets pulvérisés, est beaucoup plus efficace que les absorbeurs conventionnels à tours à garnissage et les absorbeurs venturi.