English (Gas Turbines; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
exhaust gas [correct]
CONT: After lightup, the flame is perpetuated by the construction of the combustion chamber and the heat generated by previous combustion. The exhaust gases pass through the combustion-chamber outlet duct into the turbine nozzle case.
OBS: exhaust gas : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Turbines à gaz; Propulsion des aéronefs)
gaz d'échappement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gaz effluent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un turboréacteur est un turbomoteur dont toute l'énergie utilisable provient exclusivement de la vitesse des gaz d'échappement; on récupère en effet toute leur énergie cinétique pour produire par réaction une poussée permettant le déplacement d'un avion [...]
OBS: gaz d'échappement : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: gaz effluent : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Turbinas de gas; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
gas efluyente [masculine noun]