English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
electronically-controlled EGR system [correct]; electronically-controlled exhaust gas recirculation system [correct]; electronic EGR system [correct]; electronic exhaust gas recirculation system [correct]
CONT: The lighter vehicles would use mechanically-controlled exhaust gas recirculation(EGR) systems while the heaviest vehicles would have to use electronically-controlled EGR systems. Lead times of three to five years would be required, depending upon whether electronic EGR systems would have to be employed(longer time for electronic EGR development).
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
système de recirculation des gaz d'échappement à commande électronique [masculine noun]