English (Petrochemistry; Pollutants)
low-molecular-weight hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: Hydrocarbons are emitted in automobile exhaust gas and comprise a complex mixture of chemicals. Included in the mix are such low-molecular-weight hydrocarbons as methane, ethane and ethylene which are present in gasoline itself. The mixture may also contain benzene, a chemical which can exert direct adverse health effects.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Agents de pollution)
hydrocarbure à faible poids moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]