English (Spacecraft)
ion propulsion [correct]; ionic propulsion [correct]; ion drive; ionic drive
DEF: Vehicular motion caused by reaction from the high-speed discharge of a beam of electrically equally charged minute particles ejected behind the vehicle.
CONT: Ion propulsion is a technology that involves ionizing a gas to propel a craft. Instead of a spacecraft being propelled with standard chemicals, the gas xenon(which is like neon or helium, but heavier) is given an electrical charge, or ionized. It is then electrically accelerated to a speed of about 30 km/second. When xenon ions are emitted at such high speed as exhaust from a spacecraft, they push the spacecraft in the opposite direction.
French (Engins spatiaux)
propulsion ionique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion électrostatique dans lequel l'agent propulsif est ionisé accéléré, puis éjecté à l'état électriquement neutre.