English (Orbital Stations)
waste gas exhaust system [correct, officially approved]; waste gas system [correct]
CONT: Vacuum Exhaust System(Waste Gas). All of the laboratory modules contain the plumbing to support a waste gas exhaust system that is vented to space. A 2. 5 cm(1 in.) diameter gas line connected to this exhaust system is provided at each of the ISPR [International Standard Payload Racks] locations. The pressure allowed into the waste gas line is 275. 8 kPa(40 psia). The temperature of the exhaust waste gas is allowed to be be between 15. 6-45°C(60-113°F). The waste gas system can reach pressures of 1 x 10 [minus³] torr(1. 9 x 10minus 5 psia) in less than two hours for a single payload volume of 100 liters(3. 5 ft³) at an initial pressure of 101. 4 kPa(14. 7 psia). The waste gas system is a shared and scheduled resource that can only be operated at one ISPR location within each module at a time. This requirement is to prevent cross contamination of payloads and incompatible mixtures of waste gas constituents. The types of waste gas constituents allowed must be compatible with the wetted materials of the module waste gas system.
OBS: waste gas exhaust system : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
PHR: Module waste gas system.
French (Stations orbitales)
système d'évacuation des gaz usés [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système d'évacuation des gaz usés : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).