English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gas expansion [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gas expansion : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
détente des gaz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détente des gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.