English (Plastic Materials)
water blown foam [correct]; water-blown foam [correct]
DEF: Flexible polyurethane foam in which the gas for expansion is carbon dioxide generated by the reaction between water and an isocyanate material.
OBS: All flexible polyurethane foam is water blown, although auxiliary blowing agents are often used to obtain special physical properties.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse gonflée à l'eau [feminine noun]; mousse à base d'eau [feminine noun]
CONT: Usines Giant fait un pas de GÉANT dans le domaine de la préservation de notre environnement en devenant le premier fabricant international à offrir à sa clientèle des réservoirs isolés à la mousse d'uréthane à base d'eau GREENFOAM, isolant ayant des propriétés ÉCOLOGIQUES vraiment VERTES.