English (Gas Industry; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
upstream gas sector [correct]
DEF: The sector of the gas industry that includes operations preceding the transportation of natural gas(research, exploration, production and processing).
French (Industrie du gaz; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
amont gazier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secteur de l'industrie gazière englobant les activités qui précèdent le transport du gaz naturel, soit la recherche l'exploration, la production et le traitement.