English (Geological Research and Exploration; Seismic Prospecting)
three-dimensional seismic survey [correct]; 3D seismic survey [correct]; 3-D seismic survey [correct]
DEF: A survey involving so many seismic sources and receivers that the underground formations can be imaged in three dimensions rather than as two-dimensional cross-sections.
CONT: The exploration of oil and gas involves the evaluation of a variety of types of information... A 3D seismic survey is a method that allows the creation of images of the subsurface geology by inducing an acoustic wave from near the surface of the earth and listening for the echoes from deeper parts of the earth(much like ultra-sound is used to create pictures of unborn babies in their mother's wombs). The images from a 3D seismic survey can help geologists and engineers not only improve the selections of future oil well locations, but also obtain new and valuable information about fault lines.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection sismique)
levé sismique tridimensionnel [masculine noun]; levé sismique 3D [masculine noun]; relevé sismique tridimensionnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Au début de 2004, on a achevé un important levé sismique 3D dans le bloc côtier est de Talisman Trinidad, où l'on compte entreprendre un programme de forage de trois puits dans les premiers jours de septembre.