English (Oil Drilling)
oil and gas exploration rig
CONT: Maritime communications by satellite are already contributing substantially to the improved efficiency and economic operation of cargo, passenger and fishing vessels as well as oil and gas exploration rigs. [Inmarsat-Global Communications for Shipping 1982, p. 3 satellites]
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
plate-forme d'exploration et de production pétrolière [feminine noun]; plateforme d'exploration et de production pétrolière [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).