English (Oil Drilling)
delineation well [correct]
DEF: An exploration well drilled as part of a carefully planned programme with the object of appraising the value of an oil or gas discovery.
OBS: Delineation wells, or step-out wells are drilled so that the probable outline of the oil - or gas field may be delineated.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de délimitation [correct, masculine noun]; puits de délinéation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout puits foré dans le but de déterminer l'étendue du gisement ainsi que les propriétés des roches et des fluides.