English (Investment; Petroleum Deposits)
drilling fund [correct]
DEF: An investment vehicle, usually in the form of a limited partnership, in which funds are provided for oil and gas exploration.
OBS: This method of investing may provide the investor with income tax advantages.
French (Investissements et placements; Gisements pétrolifères)
fonds de forage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'investissement qui prend généralement la forme d'une société en commandite, et qui consiste à fournir des capitaux en vue de l'exploration de gisements pétrolifères ou gaziers.
OBS: Ce genre d'investissement procure habituellement des avantages fiscaux aux investisseurs.