English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
triethylene glycol [correct]; TEG [correct]
DEF: A liquid chemical that is often used in gas processing to remove water (to dehydrate) from the gas.
OBS: Properties : Colorless, hygroscopic, practically odorless liquid..... Use : Solvent and plasticizer in vinyl, polyester and polyurethane resins; dehydration of natural gas; humectant in printing inks; extraction solvent.
OBS: Chemical formula: HO(C2H4O)2H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
triéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : HO(C2H4O)2H