English (Petroleum Deposits)
reservoir compression [correct]
CONT: Reservoir compression.... the extraction of natural gas and natural gas liquids would reduce reservoir volumes and pressures, leading to compression of the reservoir and subsequent subsidence of the overlying land.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
compression de gisement [correct, feminine noun]