English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
air-acetylene mixture
CONT: [The] air is mixed with the acetylene in the torch in the same manner as air is mixed with the gas in a kitchen range. When the air-acetylene mixture is ignited at the torch top it produces a flame with temperature of about 4000 °F, which is ample heat for almost all silver soldering jobs, brazing jobs and for all the soft solder work in the plumbing field.
French (Soudage (Métal))
mélange air-acétylène [masculine noun]
CONT: [L'] air est ensuite mélangé à l'acétylène dans le chalumeau, de la même manière que l'air et le gaz sont mélangés dans une cuisinière. La combustion du mélange air-acétylène dans le chalumeau, produit une flamme dont la température atteint environ 4000 °F, ce qui suffit amplement pour la plupart des travaux de brasage fort, de brasage à l'argent, et pour tous les travaux de brasage tendre effectués en plomberie.