English (Oil Production)
pressure maintenance [correct]
DEF: A method for increasing ultimate oil recovery by injecting gas, water, or other fluids into the reservoir before the reservoir pressure has dropped appreciably, usually early in the life of the field, to reduce or eliminate a decline in pressure.
French (Production pétrolière)
maintien de pression [masculine noun]; recompression [feminine noun]