English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil exploration [correct]; petroleum exploration [correct]; oil prospecting [correct]; petroleum prospecting [correct]
CONT: Today, petroleum prospecting is considerably less random. The goal is to find a convergence of the geologic elements necessary to form an oil or gas field.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
exploration pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; prospection pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; recherche pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plus la demande est importante, plus il y a d'investissements dans la recherche pétrolière, permettant ainsi de développer de nouveaux champs pétrolifères. Cependant les réserves sont limitées et seront épuisées à terme.