English (Oil Refining; Gas Industry)
gas plant [correct]
DEF: An installation in which natural gas is processed by being passed through a number of special items of equipment; ...
CONT: ... a gas plant prepares gas from the field to be sold to consumers. Because natural gas is a hydrocarbon mixture plus any impurities, a gas plant separates the desirable hydrocarbon components and removes most or all of the impurities.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Industrie du gaz)
usine à gaz [correct, feminine noun]; raffinerie de gaz [feminine noun]