English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
yellow jacket [correct]
CONT: Shaw's field proven Yellow Jacket provides external protection for pipe used in the oil and gas and waterworks industries where moderate operating temperatures are attained and good handling capabilities are required. Yellow Jacket consists of a continuous sheath of high density polyethylene extruded over a rubberized asphalt adhesive. [Accompanied by an illustration. ]
CONT: As a gas utility guy I can say that 3-layer poly is not a common coating for most distribution applications. It is more likely to be used where the need for extremely high reliability (such as offshore) or resistance to abrasion (such pulling pipe through a bore) warrants the high cost. The extruded polyethylene (also sometimes called yellow jacket) coating is common and is much less expensive, although also less reliable.
CONT: The pipeline may ... be inspected with an external "E-PIT" probe. This multi-channel device locates and sizes pits at a repair site before the pipe is cut. It works right through the Yellow Jacket coating, at speeds of up to thirty feet per minute.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
chemise jaune [feminine noun]; enveloppe de protection extérieure jaune [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les dictionnaires techniques des termes pétroliers donnent le choix, pour le terme anglais «jacket», entre les équivalents français suivants : enveloppe, chemise, jaquette, manchon. «Chemise» a, dans le domaine technique, le sens de revêtement de protection (tout comme «enveloppe», ce dernier terme étant plus général). À partir de la description de l'objet donnée dans le contexte anglais, on comprend qu'il s'agit d'un «sheath», donc d'une enveloppe de protection. L'expression «enveloppe de protection extérieure» est attestée, d'où notre proposition (voir le contexte qui suit). Les termes «chemise jaune» et «enveloppe de protection extérieure jaune» (ou «enveloppe extérieure jaune», tout court) constituent à notre avis de bonnes solutions de traduction du terme anglais «yellow jacket».
OBS: L'idée de base [pour transporter des liquides sur de grandes distances] consiste à utiliser un tube de service entouré d'une isolation très performante, et d'une enveloppe de protection extérieure. Ceci permet au liquide qui passe dans le tube de service de conserver un état et une température constante. [...] Le tube de service peut être constitué de plusieurs matériaux, tandis que l'enveloppe extérieure est normalement en polyéthylène extrudé, en acier ou acier galvanisé.