English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
plasma arc furnace [correct]; plasma-arc furnace [correct]
DEF: Furnace which uses an electric arc to ionize a gas causing a flow in an electrical field or such high velocity that temperatures of 6, 000 to 10, 000 ° F.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à plasma d'arc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four utilisant un arc électrique pour ioniser un gaz provoquant ainsi dans un champ électrique un flux d'une vitesse telle que l'on obtient des températures de 3 300 à 5 500 °C.