English (Oil Drilling)
discovery well [correct]
DEF: The first oil or gas well drilled in a new field.
CONT: The discovery well is the well that is drilled to reveal the actual presence of a petroleum-bearing reservoir. Subsequent wells are development wells.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits de découverte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier puits productif foré sur un gisement.