English (Analytical Chemistry)
sampling train [correct]; sampling assembly
DEF: A sequence of equipment for the sampling of flue gases which includes an intake nozzle on a probe, a filter, collectors for polluting gases, a condenser, a gas flow meter, and a pump or aspirator to suck the gas through the train. The flow rate and other gas conditions are designed to be the same as in the flue, and if this is achieved, the two flows are described as isokinetic.
OBS: train. A series of connected pieces of chemical apparatus.
French (Chimie analytique)
ligne de prélèvement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne destinée à prélever une quantité représentative du fluide à analyser et à la conduire au point d'échantillonnage. Elle comporte éventuellement l'ensemble des moyens de traitement exigés par l'analyse (dessiccation, dépoussiérage, piégeage, condensation, etc.).
OBS: ligne. Canalisation étanche équipée d'accessoires (robinets, manomètres, etc.) permettant de véhiculer un fluide d'un point à un autre.
OBS: Les deux définitions françaises sont tirées de la norme NF-X20-101, publié en 1976.