English (Measuring Instruments; Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
metering separator [correct]
DEF: A complete separator and volume meter integrated into a single vessel. Two-phase units separate oil and gas and meter the oil; three-phase units separate oil, water, and gas and meter the oil and water.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
séparateur compteur [correct, masculine noun]