English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
gas elimination device
CONT: ... the measuring assemblies must incorporate a gas elimination device permitting the proper elimination of any air or undissolved gases which may be contained in the liquid before it enters the meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dispositif de dégazage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les ensembles de mesurage doivent comporter des dispositifs de dégazage permettant l'élimination correcte de l'air et des gaz non dissous éventuellement contenus dans le liquide avant son passage dans le compteur.