English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
nitrosyl perchlorate [correct]
CONT: Nitrosyl perchlorate. This rather unstable compound should be kept away from moisture, heat, and other organic liquids with with it will ignite or decompose. This substance has the appearance of white crystals that pull moisture from the air. It will decompose on heating and will react with water forming harmful nitrogen oxide, NOx, compounds.... Nitrosyl perchlorate can be prepared by passing a mixture of nitric oxide gas and nitrogen dioxide gas into 72% perchloric acid in an Erlenmeyer flask.
OBS: Chemical formula: NOClO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
perchlorate de nitrosyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mélange du triazoperchlorate de cobalt pentamine et du perchlorate de nitrosyle avec [l'isocyanatobenzène] provoque une explosion.
OBS: Formule chimique : NOClO4