English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Systems)
reactive sputtering [correct]; reactive cathode sputtering [correct]
DEF: The sputter deposition process in which species sputtered off the target material are chemically reacting with other species in the gas mixture to form a compound to be deposited; e. g. sputtering of Si in plasma containing oxygen will result in deposition of SiO2.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Ensembles électroniques)
pulvérisation cathodique réactive [correct, feminine noun]; pulvérisation réactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de pulvérisation dans laquelle, afin de modifier les propriétés de la couche déposée, on introduit dans l'enceinte du réacteur un gaz réactif, tel que l'azote ou l'oxygène, qui entre en réaction avec le corps soumis à la pulvérisation.