English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
permeametry
DEF: Determination of the average size of fine particles in a fluid(gas or liquid) by passing the mixture through a powder bed of known dimension and recording the pressure drop and flow rate through the bed.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
perméabilimétrie [feminine noun]; perméamétrie [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la perméabilité à l'air d'un lit de poudre.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
permeametría [feminine noun]