English (Chemical Engineering)
pressure-swing adsorption [correct]; PSA [correct]
CONT: An experimental and theoretical study was conducted for the bulk separation of a ternary gas mixture by pressure-swing adsorption. Each cycle encompassed four steps : pressurization, adsorption, concurrent blowdown, and countercurrent vacuum desorption.
CONT: The two major applications of PSA have been air drying and hydrogen purification. Other commercial applications are oxygen and nitrogen production from air, octane improvement ... and solvent recovery.
French (Génie chimique)
adsorption modulée en pression [correct, feminine noun]; A.M.P. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Adsorption Modulée en Pression [...] est une famille de procédés de purification de gaz utilisée depuis la fin des années 1950 notamment pour le séchage de l'air, la production d'air suroxygéné ou d'oxygène, la récupération et la purification d'hydrogène.