English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
subsea manifold [correct]
CONT: For smaller fields, rather than being drilled from a large central platform, the wells are drilled from subsea clusters. For these types of wells, the wellhead and Christmas tree is installed directly on the seabed, with production from several wells co-mingled at a subsea manifold. Subsea manifolds are often linked by pipelines and umbilical control lines back to a nearby platform, where engineers can control and monitor the oil and gas production.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
collecteur sous-marin [masculine noun]
CONT: Le promoteur se propose d'installer les puits et les collecteurs sous-marins dans des entonnoirs souterrains aménagés au fond de l'océan, à une profondeur suffisante pour que l'équipement ne subisse pas l'action d'affouillement des icebergs en mouvement.
OBS: collecteur : Arrangement de tuyauterie comprenant des vannes et permettant de diviser un écoulement, d'en combiner plusieurs ou d'orienter un écoulement particulier.