English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
gas multiplication [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a sufficiently intense electric field, the process by which the ion pairs produced in a gas by incident radiation generate additional ion pairs.
OBS: gas multiplication : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
multiplication dans le gaz [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; multiplication gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les paires d'ions produites dans un gaz par un rayonnement incident engendrent des paires d'ions supplémentaires sous l'action d'un champ électrique élevé.
OBS: multiplication dans le gaz : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
multiplicación en el gas [correct, feminine noun]