English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
gas multiplication factor [correct]
DEF: The factor by which a number of ion pairs is multiplied as a result of the gas multiplication process.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
facteur de multiplication dans le gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur par lequel le nombre de paires d'ions initial est multiplié suite à la multiplication dans le gaz.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Física atómica)
factor de multiplicación en el gas [correct, masculine noun]