English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Oil Refining)
natural gas liquids [correct, plural, standardized]; NGL [correct, plural, standardized]
CONT: Natural Gas Liquids. The hydrocarbons, ethane, propane, butanes, and pentanes plus or a combination thereof.
OBS: natural gas liquids; NGL : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
OBS: natural gas liquids : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Raffinage du pétrole)
liquides de gaz naturel [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; LGN [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Portions de gaz naturel récupérées à l'état liquide dans les séparateurs et installations de traitement des gaz.
CONT: Liquides de gaz naturel. Ces liquides englobent les hydrocarbures suivants : éthane, propane, butanes et pentanes plus, ou une combinaison de ceux-ci.
OBS: liquides de gaz naturel; LGN : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: liquides de gaz naturel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Gas natural y derivados; Refinación del petróleo)
líquidos del gas natural [correct, masculine noun, plural]; LGN [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Extracción de líquidos. Este proceso es al que se somete el gas natural rico libre de impurezas, con la finalidad de separar el gas metano seco (CH4) de los llamados "líquidos del gas natural", LGN, integrados por etano, propano, butanos, pentanos (gasolina natural) y nafta residual.