English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
gas water heater [correct, officially approved]; gas-fired water heater [correct]
CONT: Gas-fired water heaters have a gas burner located below the tank, a thermostatic switch, a gas valve and a pilot light. The thermostat will open the gas valve when it senses the water temperature at the bottom of the tank has dropped below the present limit. Gas flows to the burner and is ignited by the pilot light, heating the tank from below. In addition, the hot exhaust gases are vented through a hollow core in the center of the tank to help heat the water. The exhaust is then passed into the draft hood and to the vent connector where it is discharged to a chimney flue.
OBS: gas water heater : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
chauffe-eau au gaz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il existe cinq types de chauffe-eau domestiques : le chauffe-eau selon la demande (sans réservoir), le chauffe-eau intégré au système de chauffage, le chauffe-eau à réservoir de stockage, le chauffe-eau à thermopompe et le chauffe-eau solaire. [...] Il existe quatre modèles de chauffe-eau à réservoir de stockage : électrique, au mazout, au gaz naturel et au gaz propane.[...] Chauffe-eau utilisant une source d’énergie fossile. Les sources d’énergie fossile (mazout, gaz naturel ou propane liquide) nécessitent un dispositif d’évacuation, soit une cheminée ou un conduit dans un mur extérieur. Pour des appareils équivalents, les coûts d’opération des chauffe-eau au gaz ou au mazout sont habituellement moins élevés que les chauffe-eau électriques, tout dépendant des prix en vigueur..
OBS: chauffe-eau au gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).