English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fuel line [correct, officially approved]; gas line [correct, officially approved]; gasoline line [correct]
DEF: A hose that carries fuel from the fuel tank to the engine.
OBS: fuel line; gas line : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
canalisation d'essence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tuyauterie d'essence [correct, feminine noun]; tuyauterie de carburant [correct, feminine noun]; tuyauterie à carburant [correct, feminine noun]; conduite d'alimentation en carburant [correct, feminine noun]; conduit d'essence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: canalisation d'essence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).