English (White Products (Petroleum); Gasoline Motors; Pollutants)
leaded gasoline [correct]; leaded gas [correct, officially approved]; ethyl gasoline; leaded petrol [Great Britain]
DEF: Motor gasoline into which a small amount of TEL (tetraethyllead) has been added to increase octane number or rating.
CONT: ... the use of leaded gas reduces the ability of [emission control devices] to decrease pollution.
OBS: leaded gas : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Moteurs à essence; Agents de pollution)
essence au plomb [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; essence plombée [feminine noun]
OBS: Essence à haut indice d'octane.
OBS: essence sans plomb : Carburant à indice d'octane normal, ne contenant pas d'additif au plomb, destiné à alimenter les moteurs à allumage par bougies munis de systèmes antipollution, fonctionnant dans toutes les conditions climatiques.
OBS: essence au plomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Motores de gasolina; Agentes contaminantes)
gasolina mezclada [feminine noun]