English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
nitriding furnace
CONT: A typical nitriding installation using ammonia consists of a reservoir of ammonia, a furnace, a retort containing the parts to be case hardened, and equipment to control the temperature and gas flow.
OBS: Nitriding: surface hardening of steel by formation of nitrides; nitrogen is introduced into the steel usually by heating in gaseous ammonia.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four de nitruration [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après le temps voulu pour la nitruration, le four est abandonné au refroidissement naturel toujours sous courant gazeux et le défournement a lieu à froid.
OBS: Nitruration : Traitement thermochimique conduisant à la formation de nitrure(s), ayant souvent pour but le durcissement superficiel des pièces traitées.
OBS: Voir figure 98 dans TECHN.