English (Launchers (Astronautics))
nuclear-thermal propulsion [correct]
CONT: In nuclear thermal propulsion, a propellant gas is heated as it flows through the core of a nuclear reactor and is then expanded and expelled through a rocket nozzle. The reactor core can be a solid(e. g., uranium carbide particles in a graphite matrix or uranium nitride in a ceramic matrix), liquid, or a gas/plasma. The last two approaches can produce much higher propellant temperatures, resulting in higher specific impulse and greater rocket efficiency.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion nucléothermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion nucléaire dans lequel l'énergie produite sert à porter un agent propulsif à très haute température.