English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Fire Safety)
ablative coating [correct]
CONT: Ablative coatings are used on spacecraft to protect astronauts from heat during reentry, as well as on missiles and rockets. The particular ablative coatings a painting contractor uses for your building are not much different. An ablative coating typically must be applied at about 1mm thickness, and forms an excellent passive fire protection option for a range of industries, especially oil/gas and power. Some common applications include electrical cables, oil or gas pipes, and other locations at risk for extremely high temperature fires.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Sécurité incendie)
enduit ablatif [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement ablatif [correct, masculine noun]