English (Natural Gas and Derivatives)
stray gas [correct]
DEF: A gaseous material that migrates from an oil or gas well or facility to a location where it may create a hazard.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés)
gaz isolé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance gazeuse qui migre d'une installation ou d'un puits de pétrole ou de gaz vers un endroit où elle pourrait être dangereuse.