English (Oil Production; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
small-scale demonstration project [correct]
CONT: Early in 1984, the federal government also announced a seven-year "northern oil and gas action program" to lay the groundwork for the commercial production and transportation of oil and gas from Canada's far North. A preference was indicated for small-scale demonstration projects in the early stages.
French (Production pétrolière; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
projet expérimental circonscrit [masculine noun]