English (Chemical Engineering)
sulphur prilling tower [correct]
CONT: The prilling process forms sulphur into beads, two to three mm in diameter, by spraying molten sulphur downward from the top of a tower into a countercurrent stream of cool air... The first sulphur prilling tower in North America went into operation early in 1980 at GCRI's Strachan Gas Plant and has been producing 1, 000 tonnes a day of sulphur prills ever since.
French (Génie chimique)
tour de grenage du soufre [masculine noun]