English (Oil Production)
gas injection [correct]; gas flooding
DEF: Introduction of gas under high pressure into a producing reservoir through an input or injection well as part of a pressure maintenance, secondary recovery, or recycling operation.
CONT: ... gravity allows the oil to drain to the lower part of the formation where it may be produced. In such a situation, gas injection can be a very effective recovery method.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection de gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'injection d'eau (ou water flooding) s'effectue en introduisant, sous pression, de l'eau en grande quantité par un certain nombre de puits d'injection et permet de déplacer ainsi le pétrole brut vers des puits de production. L'injection de gaz se fait suivant le même principe.