English (Small Arms)
blank-firing attachment [correct, officially approved]; BFA [correct, officially approved]; blank firing attachment [correct]
DEF: A device fitted to the muzzle of self-loading small arms to restrict the exit of gas from the muzzle when firing blank cartridges and thus providing sufficient pressure to actuate the firearm's complete cycle of operation.
OBS: blank-firing attachment; BFA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
dispositif de tir à blanc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DTB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif fixé à la bouche des armes légères semi-automatiques ou automatiques pour limiter la perte de gaz par la bouche lors du tir à blanc, fournissant ainsi assez de pression pour actionner le cycle de fonctionnement complet de l'arme à feu.
OBS: dispositif de tir à blanc : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: dispositif de tir à blanc; DTB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.