English (Lighting; Video Technology; Cinematography)
quartz iodide light [correct]
DEF: In video or film production, a very bright light source consisting of a thick glass or quartz bulb filled with a halogen gas, such as iodide, and containing an electrical filament that reaches a very high temperature during operation.
French (Éclairage; Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
éclairage halogène [masculine noun]