English (Analytical Chemistry)
by-pass injector [correct]; bypass injector [correct]; valve injector
DEF: A sample injector by means of which the eluent (carrier gas) may be temporarily diverted through a sample chamber so that the sample is carried to the column.
OBS: The operation of the device differs from that of sample loops in which the sample itself is rotated into the gas stream.
French (Chimie analytique)
injecteur à dérivation [correct, masculine noun]; injecteur avec by-pass [masculine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie gazeuse, [...] injecteur d'échantillon qui permet de faire passer temporairement l'éluant (le gaz vecteur) par une chambre à échantillon, de façon à introduire un échantillon dans la colonne.