English (Underground Mining)
rock/gas outburst
CONT: Rock/Gas Outbursts. Research continues to investigate the outburst phenomena within the Sydney coalfield; a recent study indicated that hydrofracturing techniques could be used for combatting outbursts.
CONT: In eastern Canada problems specifically related to deep mining are beginning to manifest themselves. As the Cape Breton Development Corporation (CBDC) extends both multi- and single-seam coal extraction beyond 700 m below seabed, the problems will become more pronounced. Strata mechanics research at the Cape Breton Coal Research Laboratory has been directed towards the evaluation of roadway support systems; assessment of existing mining practices related to gateroads and packing systems; mining subsidence; gas/rock outbursts; and field instrumentation to evaluate mine stability by gathering data on deformation and in situ stress.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
coup de toit et dégagement de grisou [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'Est canadien, des problèmes propres à l'extraction en profondeur commencent à apparaître. Les problèmes s'accentueront lorsque la Société de développement du Cap-Breton (SDCB) entreprendra l'extraction en filon simple et en filon multiple à des profondeurs supérieures à 700 m au-dessous du fond marin. Les travaux de recherche sur la mécanique des strates au Laboratoire de recherche sur le charbon du Cap-Breton ont porté sur les aspects suivants : évaluation des systèmes de soutènement des galeries; évaluation des pratiques actuelles en ce qui concerne les voies de taille et les remblais; subsidence; coups de toit et dégagements de grisou; et instruments permettant de recueillir des données sur la déformation et les contraintes in situ pour évaluer la stabilité des mines.