English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
plasma panel [correct, standardized]; gas panel [correct, standardized]; plasma display [correct, standardized]; gas-discharge display [correct, standardized]; plasma screen [correct]; gas plasma screen [correct]; plasma display panel [correct]; gas plasma display
CONT: The student interacts with a PLATO program by means of a terminal, consisting of a keyboard and plasma display panel. ... The important properties of the plasma panel are that it is transparent (enabling colour slides to be projected onto the back of the panel, and superimposed on computer-generated graphics) and has inherent memory (meaning that it does not need refreshing, and is free of flickers, unlike a cathode-ray tube).
OBS: The display image can persist for a long time without refreshment.
OBS: plasma panel; gas panel; plasma display; gas-discharge display : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: plasma panel; gas panel : terms standardized by CSA International.
OBS: plasma screen: term used in connection with the Expo 2005 Canada Interactive Network.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran à plasma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écran plasma [correct, masculine noun]; écran au plasma [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Partie d'un dispositif d'affichage constituée d'une grille d'électrodes placée en milieu gazeux dans une chambre plate.
CONT: [...] écran tactile à plasma.
OBS: L'image persiste longtemps sans rafraîchissement.
OBS: écran à plasma : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
OBS: écran à plasma : terme relatif au Réseau interactif du Canada à Expo 2005.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
panel de visualización de plasma [correct, masculine noun]; tablero de visualización de plasma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pantalla] de visualización que utiliza una configuración de tubos de neón, individualmente direccionables.