English (Energy Transformation; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
parallel flow heat exchanger [correct]
CONT: The secondary superheater is a parallel flow heat exchanger with the fluid entering the secondary superheater at the outlet of the furnace where the convection pass starts. The fluid and the gas travel in the same direction toward the rear of the furnace.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
échangeur antiméthodique [correct, masculine noun]; échangeur à courants parallèles [masculine noun]; échangeur à co-courant [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] échangeur thermique où les deux fluides circulent parallèlement dans le même sens [...]