English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
boil-off gas [correct]
CONT: The payload module is essentially a large cryostat with a toroidal tank which contained at launch, over 2000 litres of super fluid helium.... Some of the infrared detectors are directly coupled to the helium tank and are at a temperature of around 2K. All other units are cooled by means of the cold boil-off gas from the liquid helium.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
gaz d'ébullition [masculine noun]