English (Orbital Stations)
get away special payload [correct, officially approved]; GAS payload [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Get Away Special (GAS) Program was initiated by NASA in the mid-seventies to provide a diverse user community with extremely low cost access to space. Since 1982, 157 GAS payloads have flown aboard the STS. In 1998 alone, 16 GAS payloads flew on 5 different STS missions. The GAS carrier consists of a canister (5 ft3) which can accommodate customer equipment in a volume 19.75 inches in diameter and 28.25 inches high. The customer equipment can weigh up to 200 lbs. and attaches to the canister top plate. A smaller (2.5 ft3) canister is also available for 60 and 100 lb. payloads. Electrical connection is via customer supplied cables to the GAS electrical interface on the canister bottom plate. Bumpers on the customer equipment provide lateral support. Provisions are made for insertion of purge gas into the canister and for venting a customer battery box.
OBS: get away special payload; GAS payload : terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group.
French (Stations orbitales)
charge utile «Get Away Special» [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge utile GAS [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petites charges utiles placées dans la soute de la navette. Elles sont autonomes, automatisées, dotées de leur propre bloc d'alimentation ainsi que de leur propre unité de commande et d'acquisition de données.
OBS: charge utile «Get Away Special»; charge utile GAS : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale.