English (Petroleum Deposits; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Economic Geology)
reserve of tight gas [correct]
CONT: Natural gas from very low permeability reservoirs is often referred to as "tight gas" and requires special stimulation before commercial rates of production can be achieved. To date, only a nominal quantity of reserves of tight gas has been booked by the NEB and the Alberta authorities, but there are estimates suggesting that there are great quantities of gas in the Alberta deep basin.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Géologie économique)
réserve avare [feminine noun]