English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
butyl rubber seal [correct]
DEF: Material composed of copolymer of isobutylene and isoprene exhibiting good chemical and ozone resistance and low permeability to gas. Resistant to a number of phosphate ester fluids but not to petroleum based fluids.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint en caoutchouc butyl [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint en élastomère composé de copolymère d'isobutène et d'isoprène présentant une bonne résistance à l'ozone et une faible perméabilité aux gaz. Résiste à de nombreux fluides à base d'esters phosphoriques mais non aux huiles minérales.