English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
Klinkenberg effect [correct]
DEF: Slip of gas molecules at pore wall giving apparently higher permeability than obtained by liquid measurements.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mécanique des sols)
effet Klinkenberg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les perméamètres à air, il y a un léger glissement aux parois entre la carotte et le porte-carotte. C'est l'effet Klinkenberg.