English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
gas permeable hard lens [correct, standardized]; gas permeable rigid lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hard lens which allows passage through the material of all, or a substantial part, of the oxygen required for corneal metabolism.
OBS: gas permeable hard lens; gas permeable rigid lens : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
lentille rigide perméable au gaz [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille rigide permettant le passage à travers le matériau de tout ou d'une partie non négligeable de l'oxygène nécessaire au métabolisme de la cornée.
OBS: lentille rigide perméable au gaz : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO