English (Chemistry)
capillary condensation [correct]
CONT: Capillary condensation is said to occur when, in porous solids, multilayer adsorption from a vapour proceeds to the point at which pore spaces are filled with liquid separated from the gas phase by menisci. The concept loses its sense when the dimensions of the pores are so small that the term meniscus ceases to have a physical significance. Capillary condensation is often accompanied by hysteresis.
French (Chimie)
condensation capillaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On dit qu'il se produit une condensation capillaire lorsque, dans des solides poreux, il se produit une adsorption de couches multiples telle que les espaces poreux sont remplis de liquide séparé du gaz par un ménisque.