English (Animal Diseases)
foamy bloat [correct]; frothy bloat [correct]; ruminal tympany [correct]
OBS: Distension of the rumen with gas. In cattle affected by eating too much wet legume-so-called clover bloat--the gas may be mixed with fluid phase to cause stable froth and the animal is unable to eructate and dies of asphyxia.
French (Maladies des animaux)
indigestion spumeuse aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; indigestion gazeuse aiguë du rumen [correct, feminine noun]; météorisation spumeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation aiguë de gaz de fermentation dans le rumen des ruminants par suite d'une accélération des fermentations ou d'un défaut d'éructation.