English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
wet scrubbing [correct]
CONT: A wet scrubber is basically a device used for removing particles from a gas stream; the scrubbing liquid, usually water, is used to separate or assist in separating particles or a liquid aerosol from the gas phase.
CONT: Wet scrubbing: The limited ability of wet scrubbers to remove very fine particulates makes their use questionable to meet the new regulations in the U.S. ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
dépoussiérage humide [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del aire)
depuración con agua [feminine noun]