English (Analytical Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Black Products (Petroleum))
volatility [correct]
DEF: A tendency to vaporization, i. e. for molecules at the surface of a substance in the liquid phase to be expelled from it into the vapour or gas phase at temperatures below boiling point and without any additional supply of heat.
CONT: On a material safety data sheet, volatility is commonly expressed as the percent volatile. The percent volatile can vary from 0% (none of the material will evaporate) to 100% (all of the material will evaporate if given enough time).
French (Chimie analytique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
volatilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance à la vaporisation; se dit des substances en phase liquide et de la propension qu'ont leurs molécules en surface à passer en phase vapeur à des températures au-dessous de celle de l'échantillon normale et sans apport complémentaire de chaleur.
OBS: Outre les propriétés chromatographiques du solvant, certaines propriétés doivent être recherchées. La principale est la volatilité, afin de pouvoir facilement éliminer le solvant pour récupérer l'échantillon.
Spanish (Química analítica; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Productos negros (Petróleo))
volatilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facilidad de una sustancia para pasar al estado de vapor, debido a su bajo punto de ebullición o de sublimación o, lo que es equivalente, a su elevada presión de vapor.