English (Missiles and Rockets; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
boost phase [correct]
DEF: That part of the ballistic missile flight path that begins at launch and lasts from 80 seconds up to five minules.
CONT: We can distinguish 2 phases of flight; the boost phase [and] the coast phase. The boost phase itself is divided in 3 steps; the ejection of the launcher, the "water boost" phase [and] the "gas boost" phase.
OBS: boost phase: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
phase de propulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phase de propulsion dure environ 5 minutes depuis le départ du missile jusqu'à une altitude avoisinant 200 km.
OBS: phase de propulsion : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.