English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Shell Koppers process [correct]; Shell-Koppers method [correct]
CONT: Development work carried out by Shell and Koppers has led to the commissioning of a 150 tons/day pilot plant for pressurized gasification(the Shell Koppers process) aimed at removing the need to compress the product gas and at reducing the size and cost of gas-processing equipment.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Shell-Koppers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Shell et Koppers se sont (...) réunis pour développer un procédé (...) Le procédé Shell-Koppers est du type à lit entraîné (ou à double flux) sous pression. (...) Il produit du gaz propre sans laisser de sous-produits gênants, sans poser de problème d'environnement.