English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
flare line [correct]
DEF: A line(pipe) that comes out of a mud-gas separator and carries the separated gas a safe distance away from the rig. Usually, the gas is disposed of by burning, or flaring.
CONT: In some cases pockets in flare line are unavoidable. Pockets may drain the small knock out drums fitted with heating coils or pump-out pumps.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
circuit de torche [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de brûlage [feminine noun]; conduite de brûlage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les circuits de torche sont largement dimensionnés pour permettre une décompression rapide des installations. Ils doivent présenter une pente continue pour éviter tout point bas où pourraient se former des poches de liquide