English (Pumps; Long-Distance Pipelines; Water Distribution (Water Supply); Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
in-line booster pump [correct]; inline booster pump [correct]; booster pump [correct]
DEF: A pump [that] is used to increase the pressure of liquid or gas in a pipe.
French (Pompes; Canalisations à grande distance; Distribution de l'eau; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
pompe de surpression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] pompes de surpression sont nécessaires en raison de l'élévation significative des réservoirs au-dessus de la jetée.