English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
pipeline system [correct]
DEF: A system of connected lengths of pipe, most of which is buried in the earth or laid on the seafloor, that is used for transporting petroleum and natural gas.
OBS: Sometimes the word [pipeline] is used to include the pumps, compressors, tanks, etc., that go to make up the pipeline system.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réseau pipelinier [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de pipelines [correct, masculine noun]