English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geothermal Energy)
casing hole [correct]
CONT: Rotary speeds are of the order of 90 to 100 rev/min and penetration rates range from 23 to 40 ft/h (the lower limit applying to the larger diameter surface casing holes, and the upper limit to the deep small diameter holes in the production zone).
OBS: casing : Steel pipe placed in an oil or gas well to prevent the wall of the hole from caving in, to prevent movement of fluids from one formation to another, and to improve the efficiency of extracting petroleum if the well is productive.
PHR: surface casing hole
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Énergie géothermique)
trou de tubage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les vitesses de rotation sont de l'ordre de 90 à 100 tours par minute et les vitesses d'avancement varient de 7 à 12 m/h (la limite inférieure s'appliquant aux trous de tubage superficiels à diamètre plus large, et la limite supérieure aux trous profonds à petit diamètre dans la zone de production).
OBS: tubage : Éléments tubulaires dont on revêt la paroi interne d'un trou de forage pour la maintenir. Le tubage est fixé par cimentation.
PHR: trou de tubage superficiel