English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
flash drying [correct]; fluid-solids heat drying and incineration [correct]
CONT: Two other heat-treating processes applied in sludge incineration are the flash-drying incineration system and the fluidized bed reactor. Flash drying involves pulverizing wet sludge cake with recycled dried solids in a cage mill. Hot gases from the incinerating furnace suspend the dispersed sludge particles up into a pipe duct where they are dried. A cyclone separator removes the dried solids from the moisture-laden hot gas which is returned to the furnace.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
séchage éclair [proposal, masculine noun]; flash-drying [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] sous le nom de "flash roasting" (qu'on peut traduire par grillage éclair), on désigne la technique de Freeman [...] qui consiste à brûler littéralement la pyrite finement pulvérisée.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua)
secado flash [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eliminación del agua de un lodo de depuradora por tratamiento a una temperatura muy elevada.