English (Electric Rotary Machines)
remote medium [correct, standardized]; remote medium of a machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A medium, liquid or gas, in an environment remote from the machine, and from which a coolant is drawn and/or to which it is discharged through inlet and/or outlet pipe or duct.
OBS: remote medium; remote medium of a machine: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
milieu éloigné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; milieu éloigné d'une machine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fluide, liquide ou gaz, dans un environnement éloigné de la machine, et à partir duquel un fluide de refroidissement est prélevé et/ou vers lequel il est rejeté à l'aide d'une canalisation ou d'un conduit d'aspiration et/ou de refoulement.
OBS: milieu éloigné; milieu éloigné d'une machine : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
medio lejano [correct, masculine noun]; medio lejano de una máquina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluido, líquido o gas, en un ambiente alejado de la máquina, y del cual se toma un refrigerante y/o al cual éste se descarga a través de una tubería o un conducto de aspiración y/o de retorno.