English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
sparger [correct]
DEF: A device for agitating a liquid by introducing a gas or steam through a perforated pipe or diffuser for the purpose of heating, dissolving or stripping.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
agitateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agitateurs moins classiques. Agitation par gaz neutre. Elle consiste à introduire dans la partie inférieure de la masse à agiter une certaine quantité de gaz sous pression.