English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bypass operation [correct]
OBS: bypass: To conduct (liquid, gas, etc.) by means of a by-pass.
OBS: by-pass :Pipe or channel used to conduct gas or liquid around another pipe or a fixture.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fonctionnement en dérivation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fonctionnement en dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.