English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
custody transfer point [correct, standardized]
DEF: A location between two pipeline systems where the quantity of energy of the natural gas has to be accounted for.
OBS: At such location a change of pressure regime can also occur.
OBS: custody transfer point: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
point de transfert d’allocation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emplacement entre deux systèmes de canalisations où la quantité d’énergie du gaz naturel doit être comptée.
OBS: À un tel emplacement, un changement de régime de pression peut également se produire.
OBS: point de transfert d’allocation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.