English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
batching pig [correct]
DEF: A utility pig that forms a moving seal in a pipeline to separate liquid from gas media or to separate two different products being transported in the pipeline.
CONT: Batching pigs are used to separate dissimilar fluids such as various grades of gasoline, heating oils, etc. in multiple products pipelines. These pigs are unidirectional if they have scraper cups and bidirectional if they are equipped with discs.
CONT: A typical batching pig is a cylinder with neoprene or plastic cups on either end and is used to separate different products traveling in the same pipeline.
CONT: The most common configurations of batching pigs are cup pigs and sphere pigs.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
séparateur de produits [correct, masculine noun]