English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
manual reset valve [correct]
DEF: A safety shutoff valve which is opened manually and held in the open position electrically or pneumatically. It is closed automatically by the control system and cannot be opened manually until power is restored by the control system.
DEF: An automatic shut-off valve installed in the gas supply piping and set to shut off when unsafe conditions occur. The device remains closed until manually reopened.
CONT: Manual reset valve. Positive shut-off for use with gas or oil. Full port valves. Quick closing. Manual reset. Indication of position. Many options available. Approved FM, UL and CSA.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne à réenclenchement manuel [feminine noun]