English (Astronomy)
ionized hydrogen region
DEF: a region surrounding very hot stars whose ultraviolet radiation ionize the hydrogen gas, so that a rearrangement of electrons and protons takes place; electrons continuously recombine with protons causing the hydrogen lines to emit in the visible spectrum.
French (Astronomie)
région d'hydrogène ionisé [feminine noun]
DEF: Une des régions d'hydrogène et d'autres atomes qui sont ionisés par le rayonnement ultraviolet des étoiles chaudes qui les entourent. La perte d'énergie et électrons est due à l'émission de rayonnement.