English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Safety (Water Transport))
inerting [correct]
DEF: The introduction of inert gas into a tank to lower the oxygen content and to keep it on a level in which combustion cannot take place.
CONT: Inerting is a process of converting from flammable or reactive conditions into a safe, non-flammable or non-reactive state by adding an inert gas. The inerting process replaces the atmospheric air containing oxygen, or moisture, with an inert gas. ... The different inerting processes are called blanketing, purging, sparging, stirring and stripping.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
inertage [correct, masculine noun]; mise en atmosphère inerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplissage des citernes d'un pétrolier, après livraison de sa cargaison, par un gaz inerte (azote, gaz d'échappement des moteurs), pour éviter que les résidus gazeux du naphte ne constituent un mélange explosif avec l'air.
CONT: L' inertage est une technique utilisée dans l'industrie qui consiste à remplacer une atmosphère explosive par un gaz ou un mélange gazeux incombustible et non comburant. Il est ainsi possible de traiter le ciel d'une citerne. Le gaz le plus utilisé est l'azote.
PHR: Mise en atmosphère inerte des citernes.