English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
spot sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample of specified volume taken at a specified place at a specified time from a stream of gas.
OBS: spot sample: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
échantillon ponctuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon spot [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon de volume spécifié, prélevé à un endroit et un moment spécifiés du flux gazeux.
OBS: échantillon ponctuel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.