English (Oil Production; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
recovery factor [correct]; recovery ratio [correct]
DEF: The percentage of oil or gas in place in the reservoir that ultimately can be withdrawn by primary and/or secondary techniques.
DEF: An estimate of the percentage of oil or gas held in a reservoir that can be produced economically.
French (Production pétrolière; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
taux de récupération [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de récupération [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de récupération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du volume des hydrocarbures produits au volume des réserves initialement en place dans le réservoir imprégné.