English (Compressors)
diaphragm compressor [correct]; diaphragm-type compressor [correct]
DEF: A device for compression of small volumes of a gas by means of a reciprocally moving diaphragm, in place of pistons or rotors.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur à membrane [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]