English (Petrochemistry; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
hydrocarbon mixture [correct]
CONT: Because natural gas is a hydrocarbon mixture plus any impurities, a gas plant separates the desirable hydrocarbon components and removes most or all of the impurities.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
mélange d'hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]