English (Food Additives; Milling and Cereal Industries)
oat gum [correct]
DEF: An antioxidant and a gelling, emulsifying, and stabilizing agent for processed or cream cheese, candy, etc.
OBS: This plant extract can cause occasional allergic reactions, diarrhea, and intestinal gas.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Minoterie et céréales)
gomme d'avoine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antioxydant, gélifiant, émulsifiant et stabilisant pour le fromage fondu ou à la crème, les bonbons, etc.