English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
two-stage cyclonic scrubber
CONT: The gas from the first stage scrubber goes to the second stage wet scrubber where ammonia, solids, and fluoride are further removed in the scrubbing liquor. These second stage scrubbers also vary from plant to plant that could include impinger scrubber, venturi scrubber ring end cone scrubber, two-stage cyclonic scrubber.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
laveur cyclonique à deux étages [masculine noun]