English (Industries - General)
adipic acid plant [correct]
CONT: The 57% reduction achieved overall in the GHG [(greenhouse gas) ] emissions from industrial chemical processes between 1990 and 2011 is primarily the result of the closure of the adipic acid plant in Ontario.
French (Industries - Généralités)
usine d’acide adipique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La baisse globale de 57 % des émissions de GES [(gaz à effet de serre)] entre 1990 et 2011 provenant des procédés des industries chimiques est principalement due à la fermeture de l’usine d’acide adipique en Ontario.