English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Oil Refining)
flare stack [correct]; flare tower [correct]
DEF: A vertical tower erected on an offshore platform for flaring oil or gas.
OBS: The tower supports the burners above the deck of the platform.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Raffinage du pétrole)
tour de torche [feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo (Tecnología petrolera); Refinación del petróleo)
antorcha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chimenea en las refinerías de petróleo donde se queman gases que no tienen posibilidades de uso.