English (Climate Change)
greenhouse gas sink [correct]
DEF: A pool or reservoir that absorbs a greenhouse gas or its precursors at a greater rate than it releases them.
French (Changements climatiques)
puits de gaz à effet de serre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir ou bassin qui fixe un gaz à effet de serre ou ses précurseurs plus rapidement qu'il n'en rejette.