English (Oil Production; Economic Geology)
ultimate recovery [correct]
DEF: The total anticipated recovery of oil or gas from a well, lease or pool.
CONT: Primary recovery was 9 per cent ... and Murphy [Oil Ltd.] expects to recover an additional 21 per cent for a total recovery of 30 per cent. (Model studies ... resulted in an estimated ultimate recovery of approximately 50 per cent.)
French (Production pétrolière; Géologie économique)
récupération finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Récupération finale de l'huile.